Louisville 10, Memphis 6

Oct. 29, 1994 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 36,219

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville730010
Memphis00336

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:39Anthony Shelman 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 9-65, 04:21
2nd10:49David Akers 22-yard field goal, 13-49, 04:53

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1612
Rushing97
Passing63
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING97123
Rushing Attempts4540
Average Per Rush2.23.1
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing160138
Yards Lost Rushing6315
NET YARDS PASSING12098
Completions-Attempts-Int12-27-17-18-0
Average Per Attempt4.45.4
Average Per Completion10.014.0
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS217221
Total offense plays7258
Average Gain Per Play3.03.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-14-2
Penalties: Number-Yards8-724-35
PUNTS-YARDS8-3297-277
Average Yards Per Punt41.139.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-25-03-27-0
Average Per Return5.09.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-41-03-69-0
Average Per Return13.723.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time31:43
Third-Down Conversions6-171-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-45-44
PAT Kicks1-10-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman25805751113.0
Chris Fitzpatrick7421410255.9
Coswell Sims12202202222.0
Calvin Arrington1101011.0
Marty Lowe111557-42010-3.8
Totals4516063971252.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe12-27-11200185
Totals12-27-11200185
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamie Asher459018
Chris Fitzpatrick321010
John Bell317010
Shawn Jackson113013
Anthony Shelman110010
Totals12120018
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield832941.161
Totals832941.161
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tony Bethel525811414000
Robert Bates00012121000
Calvin Arrington000166000
Totals525834121000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd10:4922Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Anthony Shelman751000085
Chris Fitzpatrick412100062
Jamie Asher05900059
Tony Bethel001425039
Coswell Sims22000022
Robert Bates00210021
John Bell01700017
Shawn Jackson01300013
Calvin Arrington106007
Marty Lowe-420000-42
FUMBLES
Louisville – Tony Bethel 1-1, Marty Lowe 1-0
Memphis – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
46Tony Bethel55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Rico Clark5380.0-00.0-000-00-0100
13Sam Madison5160.0-00.0-001-00-0000
59Alan Campos5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
56Johnny Frost5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard4040.0-01.0-101-00-0100
40Terry Quinn4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
96Antonio Bradwell3140.0-01.0-200-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Tyrus McCloud3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Kendrick Gholston2021.0-40.0-000-00-0000
30Cordell Blair1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87Kevin Mumphrey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Terry Rice-Locket1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Eric Sonye1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Mike Bogan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Marty Lowe0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5014641.0-42.0-303-00-0400

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 7-Marty Lowe, 13-Sam Madison, 14-Eric Sonye, 30-Cordell Blair, 40-Terry Quinn, 46-Tony Bethel, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 53-Terry Rice-Locket, 56-Johnny Frost, 59-Alan Campos, 83-Derrick Lillard, 84-Mike Bogan, 85-Kendall Brown, 87-Kevin Mumphrey, 92-Kendrick Gholston, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 96-Antonio Bradwell, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Robert Bates, John Bell, Brandon Brookfield, Chris Fitzpatrick, Shawn Jackson, Anthony Shelman, Coswell Sims