North Carolina 17, Louisville 10

Sept. 21, 1995 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 37,704

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville730010
North Carolina0701017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:17Calvin Arrington 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 6-75, 01:57
2nd00:04David Akers 33-yard field goal, 7-16, 03:29

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina
FIRST DOWNS518
Rushing33
Passing211
Penalty04
NET YARDS RUSHING6864
Rushing Attempts3145
Average Per Rush2.21.4
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing128110
Yards Lost Rushing6046
NET YARDS PASSING91342
Completions-Attempts-Int11-26-116-32-0
Average Per Attempt3.510.7
Average Per Completion8.321.4
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS159406
Total offense plays5777
Average Gain Per Play2.85.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-05-5
Penalties: Number-Yards6-495-30
PUNTS-YARDS12-4365-150
Average Yards Per Punt36.330.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-04-26-0
Average Per Return6.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-36-01-16-0
Average Per Return12.016.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:12
Third-Down Conversions3-174-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-126-43
PAT Kicks1-12-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Alan Campos17007007070.0
Calvin Arrington18482461112.6
Alvin Lloyd3707032.3
Coswell Sims1202022.0
Jason Payne2024-240-9-12.0
Marty Lowe6134-3301-5.5
Totals3112860681702.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe9-21-0810395
Jason Payne2-5-110081
Totals11-26-1910396
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Coswell Sims450039
John Bell432011
Calvin Arrington21008
Alvin Lloyd1-10-1
Totals1191039
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth1243636.356
Totals1243636.356
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rico Clark00022211000
Frank Fountain00011414000
Totals00033614000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0433Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Alan Campos70000070
Calvin Arrington461000056
Coswell Sims25000052
John Bell03200032
Rico Clark00220022
Frank Fountain00140014
Alvin Lloyd7-10006
Jason Payne-240000-24
Marty Lowe-330000-33
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jason Payne 1-0, Coswell Sims 1-0
North Carolina – 5-5
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
59Alan Campos82100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost73100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard7180.0-02.0-400-00-0000
24John Fuqua6170.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Rico Clark2460.0-00.0-002-00-0000
13Sam Madison5051.0-81.0-601-00-0100
52Tyrus McCloud4151.0-40.0-000-00-0000
51Carl Powell3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Tony Bethel4040.0-00.0-001-00-0100
90Kendrick Gholston2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Antonio Bradwell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Frank Fountain1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Mike Scott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Mike Bogan0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
49Rich Renner0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
2Coswell Sims0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5415692.0-123.0-1007-00-0300

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 2-Coswell Sims, 13-Sam Madison, 24-John Fuqua, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 36-Frank Fountain, 46-Tony Bethel, 49-Rich Renner, 51-Carl Powell, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 56-Johnny Frost, 57-Ramon Brayan, 59-Alan Campos, 83-Derrick Lillard, 84-Mike Bogan, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 93-Mike Scott, 96-Antonio Bradwell, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, John Bell, Jeremy Borseth, Alvin Lloyd, Marty Lowe, Miguel Montano, Jason Payne, Jeryl Tyson