Louisville 27, Northern Illinois 3

Oct. 19, 1996 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 36,467

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville767727
Northern Illinois30003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:29Donnell Gordon 2-yard rush (David Akers kick), 5-65, 01:51
2nd05:24David Akers 21-yard field goal, 14-60, 05:45
2nd01:18David Akers 49-yard field goal, 6-8, 03:02
3rd05:37Robert Bates 18-yard pass from Chris Redman (David Akers kick), 7-53, 02:48
4th09:11Tendai Charasika 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 10-57, 04:38

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorthern Illinois
FIRST DOWNS2711
Rushing204
Passing76
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING34419
Rushing Attempts6630
Average Per Rush5.20.6
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing36479
Yards Lost Rushing2060
NET YARDS PASSING180117
Completions-Attempts-Int16-27-010-25-1
Average Per Attempt6.74.7
Average Per Completion11.311.7
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS524136
Total offense plays9355
Average Gain Per Play5.62.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost7-33-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-527-45
PUNTS-YARDS1-3010-340
Average Yards Per Punt30.034.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-8-00-0-0
Average Per Return8.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-20-03-54-0
Average Per Return10.018.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-20-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-0-0
Possession Time39:46
Third-Down Conversions8-162-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-50-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-471-14
PAT Kicks3-30-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Donnell Gordon1711411131376.6
Otis Floyd2410221000174.2
Tendai Charasika16730731164.6
Jason Wyatt12602602626.0
Jason Payne525322094.4
Chris Redman32414100163.3
Totals66364203442375.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman13-22-01381231
Jason Payne3-5-0420340
Totals16-27-01801341
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Robert Bates474134
Yeasive Ware442019
Ibn Green226023
Donnell Gordon315011
Gary Croley115015
Jeff Sholly1404
Otis Floyd1404
Totals16180134
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth13030.030
Totals13030.030
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tendai Charasika00022011000
Terry Rice-Locket00000012020
Rico Clark188000000
Totals1882201112020
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd05:2421Good
2nd01:1849Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Donnell Gordon11315000128
Otis Floyd1004000104
Tendai Charasika730200093
Robert Bates07400074
Yeasive Ware04200042
Ibn Green02600026
Jason Wyatt26000026
Jason Payne22000022
Terry Rice-Locket00002020
Gary Croley01500015
Chris Redman10000010
Rico Clark000808
Jeff Sholly040004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Robert Bates 1-1, Tendai Charasika 1-0, Gary Croley 1-1, Jason Payne 1-0, Chris Redman 2-1
Northern Illinois – 3-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
52Tyrus McCloud4151.0-32.0-200-00-0000
56Leland Taylor2351.0-150.0-000-00-0000
1Rico Clark4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Matt Conway3031.0-21.0-200-00-0100
21Tony Esters3031.0-10.0-000-00-0100
3Deran Wiley2130.0-00.0-000-00-0200
13Sam Madison2020.0-01.0-100-00-0100
95Rondel Marsh2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket2021.0-201.0-100-01-20000
41Reggie White2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1120.0-01.0-400-00-0000
27Don Bibb1010.0-00.0-000-00-0200
90Kendrick Gholston1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
49Rich Renner0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals328405.0-416.0-1000-01-20900

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

27-Don Bibb, 41-Reggie White, 49-Rich Renner, 95-Rondel Marsh, 96-Derrick Kennedy, David Akers, Robert Bates, Mike Bogan, Jeremy Borseth, Tendai Charasika, Otis Floyd, Jason Payne, Jeff Sholly, Jason Wyatt