Louisville 23, Cincinnati 13

Nov. 6, 1999 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 26,399

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3071323
Cincinnati070613

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:19Jon Hilbert 29-yard field goal, 9-50, 03:30
3rd06:08Frank Moreau 9-yard rush (Frank Zebich kick), 9-88, 03:10
4th14:57Chris Redman 1-yard rush (Frank Zebich kick), 12-71, 03:51
4th00:58Bud Herring 66-yard interception return (Chris Redman run failed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS2917
Rushing69
Passing197
Penalty41
NET YARDS RUSHING108181
Rushing Attempts3337
Average Per Rush3.34.9
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing128191
Yards Lost Rushing2010
NET YARDS PASSING367194
Completions-Attempts-Int32-49-115-32-2
Average Per Attempt7.56.1
Average Per Completion11.512.9
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS475375
Total offense plays8269
Average Gain Per Play5.85.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-1069-76
PUNTS-YARDS2-1005-207
Average Yards Per Punt50.041.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-5-0
Average Per Return2.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-21-04-70-0
Average Per Return10.517.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-68-11-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:16
Third-Down Conversions4-126-17
Fourth-Down Conversions1-53-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-00-0
PAT Kicks2-21-2
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals1-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau2911751121143.9
Chris Redman311011173.7
TEAM1015-1500-15.0
Totals33128201082143.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman32-49-13670310
Totals32-49-13670310
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson15174031
Ibn Green7100027
Lavell Boyd447018
Charles Sheffield423015
Frank Moreau112012
Zek Parker111011
Totals32367031
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori210050.051
Totals210050.051
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bud Herring00000016666
Zek Parker00012121000
Antonio Roundtree000000122
Totals0001212126866
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st09:1929Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson0174000174
Frank Moreau11212000124
Ibn Green0100000100
Bud Herring00006666
Lavell Boyd04700047
Zek Parker011210032
Charles Sheffield02300023
Chris Redman11000011
Antonio Roundtree000022
FUMBLES
Louisville – Frank Moreau 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
20Bud Herring4480.0-02.0-500-01-66000
2Rashad Holman7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Michael Brown4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Corey Wallace5160.0-01.0-100-00-0000
79Donovan Arp3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Henry Miller2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree2020.0-00.0-000-01-2200
42Tony Stallings1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Don Bibb1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Michael Everett1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Otis Floyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines1010.0-01.0-400-00-0000
67Scott Graham1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Ibn Green1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Dewayne Taylor0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4124650.0-04.0-1000-02-68200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Brian Gaines, 6-Ibn Green, 24-Anthony Floyd, 27-Don Bibb, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 37-Michael Everett, 42-Tony Stallings, 44-Henry Miller, 67-Scott Graham, 95-Devon Thomas, Jeff Brunelli, Curry Burns, Allen Carroll, Jeremy Collins, Damien Dorsey, Reggie Hargrove, Jon Hilbert, Chad Lee, Eric Lockhart, Chip Mattingly, Brian McDonald, Zek Parker, Ariel Rodriguez, Charles Sheffield, Chris Sivori, B.J. Steele, Justin Thomas, Robert Walker, Mike Watkins, Ryan Woods, Frank Zebich