Louisville 32, Memphis 31

Oct. 16, 1999 – Away – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 30,315

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville19001332
Memphis01071431

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:22Ibn Green 1-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick blocked), 11-71, 04:15
1st03:12Frank Moreau 1-yard rush (Chris Redman run failed), 8-58, 03:36
1st01:21Ibn Green 2-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-15, 01:34
4th04:24Arnold Jackson 38-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-74, 01:13
4th00:06Lavell Boyd 18-yard pass from Chris Redman (Team run failed), 10-65, 01:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS2718
Rushing77
Passing197
Penalty04
NET YARDS RUSHING75213
Rushing Attempts3244
Average Per Rush2.34.8
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing126227
Yards Lost Rushing5114
NET YARDS PASSING38590
Completions-Attempts-Int33-48-110-18-1
Average Per Attempt8.05.0
Average Per Completion11.79.0
Passing Touchdowns40
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS460303
Total offense plays8062
Average Gain Per Play5.84.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards17-1425-42
PUNTS-YARDS3-1153-120
Average Yards Per Punt38.340.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-2-03-11-0
Average Per Return1.03.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-114-01-8-0
Average Per Return28.58.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-84-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:2629:34
1st Quarter09:2505:35
2nd Quarter06:1808:42
3rd Quarter09:5605:04
4th Quarter04:4710:13
Third-Down Conversions9-175-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-94-50
PAT Kicks2-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-21-2
Field Goals0-31-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau21951941164.5
Eric Lockhart7310310104.4
Chris Redman4050-5000-12.5
Totals3212651751162.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman33-47-13854384
Totals33-47-13854384
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ibn Green13166223
Arnold Jackson8108138
Lavell Boyd244126
Frank Moreau430016
Charles Sheffield31509
Zek Parker112012
Eric Lockhart210012
Totals33385438
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori311538.345
Totals311538.345
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker000411441000
Arnold Jackson221000000
Rashad Holman000000100
Totals221411441100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
38Blocked
49Missed
43Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ibn Green0166000166
Zek Parker01211400126
Frank Moreau9430000124
Arnold Jackson0108020110
Lavell Boyd04400044
Eric Lockhart311000041
Charles Sheffield01500015
Chris Redman-500000-50
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Redman 1-1
Memphis – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
26Corey Wallace55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Bud Herring4480.0-01.0-100-00-0000
52Rashad Harris3580.0-01.0-110-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman3470.0-00.0-000-01-0100
35Michael Brown2460.0-02.0-200-00-0000
74Mike Gantous0550.0-01.0-100-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree2240.0-00.0-000-00-0200
79Donovan Arp1340.0-01.0-101-00-0000
17Otis Floyd3031.0-91.0-900-00-0000
97Toby Dawson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Henry Miller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Michael Josiah0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Justin Thomas0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3138691.0-97.0-1511-01-0300

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 26-Corey Wallace, 35-Michael Brown, 44-Henry Miller, 47-Justin Thomas, 52-Rashad Harris, 74-Mike Gantous, 79-Donovan Arp, 92-Michael Josiah, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, Lavell Boyd, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Eric Lockhart, Chip Mattingly, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield, Chris Sivori