Louisville 35, Tulane 32

Oct. 28, 2000 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 30,387

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7671535
Tulane6109732

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:04Arnold Jackson 3-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 6-36, 02:30
2nd02:43Ronnie Ghent 20-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Arnold Jackson run failed), 11-96, 04:04
3rd13:11Arnold Jackson 9-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 5-17, 01:49
4th13:45Dave Ragone 8-yard rush (Deion Branch), 10-62, 04:25
4th05:54T.J. Patterson 9-yard rush (Wade Tydlacka kick), 16-80, 05:56

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS2533
Rushing77
Passing1722
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING11459
Rushing Attempts3725
Average Per Rush3.12.4
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing159103
Yards Lost Rushing4544
NET YARDS PASSING283388
Completions-Attempts-Int24-42-043-72-3
Average Per Attempt6.75.4
Average Per Completion11.89.0
Passing Touchdowns33
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS397447
Total offense plays7997
Average Gain Per Play5.04.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards18-1478-83
PUNTS-YARDS4-1814-173
Average Yards Per Punt45.343.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-4-02-17-0
Average Per Return1.38.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-157-05-99-0
Average Per Return31.419.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-4-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:28
Third-Down Conversions10-165-18
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-422-25
PAT Kicks3-33-3
2Pts Conversions1-20-0
Field Goals0-13-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dave Ragone158826621174.1
T.J. Patterson11513481154.4
Tony Stallings613013052.2
Chris Sivori1303033.0
Deion Branch2422041.0
TEAM2014-1400-7.0
Totals37159451142173.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone24-42-02833232
Totals24-42-02833232
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson886220
Zek Parker777015
Deion Branch662017
Ronnie Ghent358123
Totals24283323
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori418145.363
Totals418145.363
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker000415778000
Donovan Arp000000166
Deion Branch244000000
Anthony Floyd000000100
Arnold Jackson100000000
Mike Watkins000100000
Antonio Roundtree0000001-20
Totals344515778346
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
32Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka632454.0
Chris Sivori16060.0
Totals738454.9
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Zek Parker07715700234
Arnold Jackson08600086
Deion Branch26204068
Dave Ragone62000062
Ronnie Ghent05800058
T.J. Patterson48000048
Tony Stallings13000013
Donovan Arp000066
Chris Sivori300003
Antonio Roundtree0000-2-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Mike Watkins 1-1
Tulane – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Michael Brown152170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris76130.0-00.0-010-00-0100
12Curry Burns65110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
2Rashad Holman8190.0-00.0-000-00-0200
3Antonio Roundtree6060.0-01.0-300-01--2100
24Anthony Floyd3360.0-00.0-000-01-0400
4Brian Gaines3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Michael Josiah4153.0-213.0-2100-00-0000
79Donovan Arp3250.0-00.0-000-01-6200
98Chad Lee2352.0-182.0-1811-00-0200
99Dewayne White4041.0-32.0-400-00-0100
37Michael Everett2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Jeromy Freitag1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30T.J. Patterson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Toby Dawson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Victor Glenn0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals66341006.0-428.0-4621-03-41400

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 12-Curry Burns, 24-Anthony Floyd, 30-T.J. Patterson, 35-Michael Brown, 37-Michael Everett, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 52-Rashad Harris, 55-B.J. Steele, 79-Donovan Arp, 88-Victor Glenn, 92-Michael Josiah, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White, Michael Bowers, Deion Branch, Jeff Brunelli, Allen Carroll, Koby Clark, Jeremy Collins, Aaron Dardzinski, Rod Day, Damien Dorsey, Rob Eble, Ronnie Ghent, Jason Hilliard, Arnold Jackson, Chip Mattingly, Henry Miller, Joe O'Shaughnessy, Richard Owens, Jason Padget, Zek Parker, Dave Ragone, Ariel Rodriguez, Kyle Samons, Antoine Sims, Chris Sivori, Erin Smith, Tony Stallings, Dewayne Taylor, Devon Thomas, Justin Thomas, Wade Tydlacka, Mike Watkins, Jason Weathers, Mike White