Louisville 24, Southern Mississippi 14

Oct. 16, 2001 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 33,627

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3301824
Southern Mississippi707014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:24Nate Smith 48-yard field goal, 4--5, 01:24
2nd00:25Nate Smith 28-yard field goal, 14-67, 06:58
4th12:50Richard Owens 9-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Dave Ragone pass to J.R. Russell), 1-9, 00:04
4th07:30Nate Smith 36-yard field goal, 4-1, 02:15
4th01:21Tony Stallings 2-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 1-2, 00:04

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1710
Rushing71
Passing108
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING427
Rushing Attempts4431
Average Per Rush1.00.2
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing12548
Yards Lost Rushing8341
NET YARDS PASSING186219
Completions-Attempts-Int17-32-013-29-1
Average Per Attempt5.87.6
Average Per Completion10.916.8
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS228226
Total offense plays7660
Average Gain Per Play3.03.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-03-3
Penalties: Number-Yards10-532-10
PUNTS-YARDS9-3347-308
Average Yards Per Punt37.144.0
Net Yards Per Punt32.738.0
Inside 2022
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3453-136
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.545.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff52.340.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-42-08-40-0
Average Per Return7.05.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-16-02-31-0
Average Per Return16.015.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-21-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-33-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time35:3724:23
1st Quarter08:1306:47
2nd Quarter11:3503:25
3rd Quarter08:4206:18
4th Quarter07:0707:53
Third-Down Conversions5-194-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-51-1
Touchdowns21
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards7-296-39
PAT Kicks1-12-2
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals3-30-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tony Stallings195813451112.4
Henry Miller415015073.8
Dave Ragone15494270130.5
Lionel Gates436-302-0.8
TEAM2022-2200-11.0
Totals4412583421131.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone17-32-01861276
Totals17-32-01861276
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Zek Parker878022
Antoine Harris240027
J.R. Russell329010
Ronnie Ghent117017
Tony Stallings21308
Richard Owens1919
Totals17186127
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wade Tydlacka831539.44620
Totals831539.44620
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker5331411616000
Anthony Floyd00000012121
Deion Branch199000000
Totals642141161612121
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st09:2448Good
2nd00:2528Good
4th07:3036Good
48Missed
28Missed
36Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka634557.500
Totals634557.500
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Zek Parker07816330127
Tony Stallings451300058
Antoine Harris04000040
J.R. Russell02900029
Anthony Floyd00002121
Ronnie Ghent01700017
Henry Miller15000015
Deion Branch000909
Richard Owens090009
Dave Ragone700007
Lionel Gates-30000-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – Zek Parker 1-0
Southern Mississippi – 3-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
98Chad Lee74111.0-21.0-201-330-0200
12Curry Burns65110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White9092.0-83.0-1000-00-0201
51Jeromy Freitag2790.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew5051.0-33.0-410-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd3140.0-00.0-000-01-21100
92Michael Josiah3033.0-93.0-900-00-0001
5Josh Minkins3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Michael Brown2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Laroni Gallishaw2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Robert McCune2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Chip Mattingly1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
55B.J. Steele1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Chris Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4720677.0-2210.0-2513-331-21502

Louisville Participation

2-Tiger Jones, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 9-Deion Branch, 12-Curry Burns, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Dave Ragone, 17-Stefan LeFors, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 23-Lionel Gates, 24-Anthony Floyd, 25-Antoine Harris, 27-Tony Stallings, 30-Brent Johnson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 33-Chris Johnson, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 41-Koby Clark, 42-Laroni Gallishaw, 44-Henry Miller, 45-Chip Mattingly, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 54-Robert McCune, 55-B.J. Steele, 56-Marcus Jones, 61-Aaron Dardzinski, 63-Jon'ta Woodard, 64-Antoine Sims, 68-Dan Koons, 69-Jason Hilliard, 71-Chris Thigpen, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 74-Jason Weathers, 76-Rob Eble, 80-Zek Parker, 82-J.R. Russell, 83-Tone' Slatter, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 92-Michael Josiah, 95-Devon Thomas, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White