Louisville 40, Kentucky 24

Aug. 31, 2003 – Away – Commonwealth Stadium – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 70,467

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14751440
Kentucky3714024

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:42Eric Shelton 6-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 11-80, 05:18
1st06:48D.J. Kamer 2-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 2-4, 00:38
2nd12:51Jonathan Jackerson 0-yard blocked punt return (Nate Smith kick)
3rd13:59Safety
3rd11:51Nate Smith 25-yard field goal, 7-64, 02:08
4th11:47Eric Shelton 22-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 14-81, 05:47
4th00:06Lionel Gates 2-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 14-92, 08:11

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2221
Rushing127
Passing1013
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING240108
Rushing Attempts4436
Average Per Rush5.53.0
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing251139
Yards Lost Rushing1131
NET YARDS PASSING180236
Completions-Attempts-Int14-23-118-32-2
Average Per Attempt7.87.4
Average Per Completion12.913.1
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS420344
Total offense plays6768
Average Gain Per Play6.35.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-354-20
PUNTS-YARDS3-1082-34
Average Yards Per Punt36.017.0
Net Yards Per Punt36.0-6.0
Inside 2001
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4086-376
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.362.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.152.5
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-46-10-0-0
Average Per Return46.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-61-04-99-0
Average Per Return15.324.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-47-01-6-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:0629:54
1st Quarter08:1106:49
2nd Quarter04:5610:04
3rd Quarter05:3509:25
4th Quarter11:2403:36
Third-Down Conversions6-138-14
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-42-3
Touchdowns32
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-61-5
PAT Kicks5-53-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
Points off Turnover147
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Eric Shelton2515211512226.0
Lionel Gates13805751365.8
Stefan LeFors419019094.8
Michael Bush205-500-2.5
Totals44251112403365.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors14-23-11801340
Totals14-23-11801340
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Broderick Clark694031
J.R. Russell345034
Joshua Tinch215011
Ronnie Ghent114014
Richard Owens110010
D.J. Kamer1212
Totals14180134
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wade Tydlacka310836.04700
Totals310836.04700
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00046121000
J.R. Russell1460000000
Gavin Smart00000014141
Josh Minkins000000166
Totals14604612124741
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd11:5125Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka740858.300
Totals740858.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Broderick Clark0946100155
Eric Shelton1510000151
J.R. Russell045046091
Lionel Gates75000075
Gavin Smart00004141
Stefan LeFors19000019
Joshua Tinch01500015
Ronnie Ghent01400014
Richard Owens01000010
Josh Minkins000066
D.J. Kamer020002
Michael Bush-50000-5
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Kentucky – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune75120.0-00.0-000-00-0002
30Brent Johnson8190.0-01.0-100-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day3470.0-00.0-000-00-0001
56Marcus Jones6062.0-62.0-600-00-0002
93Tyrone Saterfield4260.0-01.0-000-00-0001
27Gavin Smart2460.0-00.0-000-01-41000
92Montavious Stanley1340.0-01.0-400-00-0001
58Elvis Dumervil3030.0-00.0-000-00-0001
97Brandon Johnson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
48Bobby Leffew1120.0-02.0-300-00-0001
90Scott Lopez1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins1120.0-00.0-000-01-6200
10Domonique Dunbar1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49James Greene1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Jonathan Jackerson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Stefan LeFors1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Deriontae Taylor1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3J.R. Russell0000.0-00.0-000-00-0010
Totals4924732.0-67.0-1400-02-47319

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE56Marcus Jones
LE92Montavious Stanley

Louisville Participation

10-Domonique Dunbar, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-James Greene, 52-Jonathan Jackerson, 58-Elvis Dumervil, Michael Bush, Lionel Gates, D.J. Kamer, Nate Smith, Joshua Tinch, Wade Tydlacka