Louisville 42, Texas-El Paso 14

Sept. 20, 2003 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,205

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14147742
Texas-El Paso700714

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:48Joshua Tinch 19-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 2-15, 00:38
1st05:22Ronnie Ghent 5-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Nate Smith kick), 5-79, 02:16
2nd11:09Eric Shelton 1-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 11-64, 04:01
2nd05:01Kurt Quarterman 1-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 13-57, 05:12
3rd11:22Lionel Gates 1-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 10-89, 03:38
4th11:19Justin Rascati 31-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 7-70, 03:34

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTexas-El Paso
FIRST DOWNS2319
Rushing89
Passing128
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING191189
Rushing Attempts4243
Average Per Rush4.54.4
Rushing Touchdowns41
Yards Gained Rushing215214
Yards Lost Rushing2425
NET YARDS PASSING246111
Completions-Attempts-Int18-28-010-27-2
Average Per Attempt8.84.1
Average Per Completion13.711.1
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS437300
Total offense plays7070
Average Gain Per Play6.24.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-656-44
PUNTS-YARDS3-1092-77
Average Yards Per Punt36.338.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-13-02-8-0
Average Per Return6.54.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-45-05-138-0
Average Per Return22.527.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-42-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:27
Third-Down Conversions10-157-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-72-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-100-0
PAT Kicks6-62-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lionel Gates9560561146.2
Broderick Clark13903903939.0
Justin Rascati13103113131.0
Eric Shelton154213291111.9
Michael Bush7238150112.1
Stefan LeFors212012076.0
T.J. Patterson2606053.0
Kolby Smith3514041.3
Kurt Quarterman1101111.0
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals42215241914394.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors12-19-01642560
Justin Rascati4-4-0510180
Michael Bush2-5-0310210
Totals18-28-02462560
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Joshua Tinch562119
Michael Bush156056
J.R. Russell338021
Tiger Jones221011
Brent Johnson121021
Robert Haskins118018
Ronnie Ghent31215
Broderick Clark1909
Lionel Gates1909
Totals18246256
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody310936.3442
Totals310936.3442
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00013434000
Rod Day00000012626
Josh Minkins00000011616
Robert Haskins21312000000
Jimmy Riley00011111000
Totals213122453424226
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Broderick Clark399340082
Michael Bush155600071
Lionel Gates56900065
Joshua Tinch06200062
J.R. Russell03800038
Justin Rascati31000031
Robert Haskins018013031
Eric Shelton29000029
Rod Day00002626
Brent Johnson02100021
Tiger Jones02100021
Josh Minkins00001616
Ronnie Ghent01200012
Stefan LeFors12000012
Jimmy Riley00110011
T.J. Patterson600006
Kolby Smith400004
Kurt Quarterman100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Michael Bush 1-1
Texas-El Paso – 1-1

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

Abe Brown, Michael Bush, Elvis Dumervil, Domonique Dunbar, Lionel Gates, William Gay, James Greene, J.T. Haskins, Robert Haskins, Emanuel Hassell, Jonathan Jackerson, Tiger Jones, Bobby Leffew, Brent Moody, Amobi Okoye, Richard Owens, T.J. Patterson, Kurt Quarterman, Justin Rascati, Jimmy Riley, Chad Rimpsey, Brandon Sharp, Gavin Smart, Kolby Smith, Nate Smith, Deriontae Taylor