Louisville 41, South Florida 9

Oct. 22, 2004 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 42,032

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141314041
South Florida03069

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:21Adam McCauley 6-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 12-69, 06:11
1st02:23Michael Bush 9-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 3-26, 01:03
2nd04:55Art Carmody 37-yard field goal, 12-71, 05:01
2nd03:28Eric Shelton 2-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 3-16, 00:29
2nd00:00Art Carmody 34-yard field goal, 9-54, 01:51
3rd10:16Stefan LeFors 13-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-69, 03:42
3rd03:01Michael Bush 19-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 10-89, 04:20

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouth Florida
FIRST DOWNS3013
Rushing119
Passing172
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING172136
Rushing Attempts4136
Average Per Rush4.23.8
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing182153
Yards Lost Rushing1017
NET YARDS PASSING34567
Completions-Attempts-Int28-39-03-21-2
Average Per Attempt8.83.2
Average Per Completion12.322.3
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS517203
Total offense plays8057
Average Gain Per Play6.53.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-757-71
PUNTS-YARDS2-826-249
Average Yards Per Punt41.041.5
Net Yards Per Punt31.535.7
Inside 2012
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS7-3883-170
Average Yards Per Kickoff55.456.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.939.3
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-35-02-19-0
Average Per Return8.89.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-52-07-95-0
Average Per Return17.313.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-7-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time35:0824:52
1st Quarter09:1005:50
2nd Quarter09:0805:52
3rd Quarter08:2806:32
4th Quarter08:2206:38
Third-Down Conversions8-161-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-30-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances7-81-1
Touchdowns50
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-102-4
PAT Kicks5-50-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush9673642197.1
Stefan LeFors7412391135.6
Lionel Gates7340340154.9
Eric Shelton8241231122.9
Reggie Bradshaw6909061.5
Broderick Clark1606066.0
Brian Brohm212-101-0.5
Robert Haskins102-200-2.0
Totals41182101724194.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors21-26-02421391
Brian Brohm7-13-01030431
Totals28-39-03451432
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell8111039
Montrell Jones267043
Joshua Tinch540012
Broderick Clark338030
Tiger Jones235020
Adam McCauley431110
Robert Haskins112012
Harry Douglas1606
Lionel Gates2504
Totals28345143
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody28241.04710
Totals28241.04710
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Montrell Jones43522000000
Michael Bush00012222000
Harry Douglas00011717000
Broderick Clark00011313000
Robert McCune000000177
Antoine Harris000000100
Totals4352235222277
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd04:5537Good
2nd00:0034Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery635358.800
Rob Zarrilli13535.000
Totals738855.400
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
J.R. Russell0111000111
Montrell Jones0670350102
Michael Bush640220086
Broderick Clark638130057
Joshua Tinch04000040
Lionel Gates34500039
Stefan LeFors39000039
Tiger Jones03500035
Adam McCauley03100031
Eric Shelton23000023
Harry Douglas06170023
Robert Haskins-21200010
Reggie Bradshaw900009
Robert McCune000077
Brian Brohm-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – J.R. Russell 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
54Robert McCune55100.0-01.0-200-01-7000
97Brandon Johnson4151.0-81.0-800-00-0000
43Abe Brown2350.0-00.5-000-00-0000
31J.T. Haskins3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye2241.0-21.0-200-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Brent Johnson1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Shane Bailey2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Marcus Jones1230.0-01.5-500-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
55Matt Sanders2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Antoine Sharp2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Reggie Bradshaw1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Michael Bush1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Harry Douglas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
67Brinson Harley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Ray Childs0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Antoine Harris0000.0-00.0-000-01-0200
Totals3426602.0-105.0-1700-02-7300

Louisville Participation

1-Kerry Rhodes, 5-Antoine Sharp, 13-Jon Russell, 19-Michael Bush, 21-William Gay, 25-Antoine Harris, 26-Reggie Bradshaw, 30-Brent Johnson, 31-J.T. Haskins, 34-Ray Childs, 43-Abe Brown, 46-Terrance Butler, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-Shane Bailey, 54-Robert McCune, 55-Matt Sanders, 56-Marcus Jones, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 67-Brinson Harley, 85-Harry Douglas, 91-Amobi Okoye, 92-Montavious Stanley, 97-Brandon Johnson, Brian Brohm, Art Carmody, Broderick Clark, Jeremy Darveau, Todd Flannery, Lionel Gates, Robert Haskins, Montrell Jones, Tiger Jones, Stefan LeFors, Adam McCauley, Brent Moody, Will Rabatin, J.R. Russell, Eric Shelton, Joshua Tinch, Rob Zarrilli