Louisville 55, Texas Christian 28

Nov. 10, 2004 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,107

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville24321755
Texas Christian7071428

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:14Michael Bush 12-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-66, 02:46
1st10:06J.R. Russell 32-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 4-65, 00:51
1st08:07Art Carmody 31-yard field goal, 7-25, 01:52
1st02:07Broderick Clark 42-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 5-75, 01:48
2nd10:31Art Carmody 22-yard field goal, 14-69, 04:58
3rd10:45J.R. Russell 25-yard pass from Stefan LeFors (Art Carmody kick), 3-47, 00:35
3rd09:14Broderick Clark 48-yard pass from Michael Bush (Art Carmody kick), 1-48, 00:09
3rd03:09Lionel Gates 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-73, 01:44
4th14:55Gary Barnidge 25-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 6-54, 02:09

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTexas Christian
FIRST DOWNS2814
Rushing97
Passing176
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING213113
Rushing Attempts4341
Average Per Rush5.02.8
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing224149
Yards Lost Rushing1136
NET YARDS PASSING374195
Completions-Attempts-Int18-32-013-26-1
Average Per Attempt11.77.5
Average Per Completion20.815.0
Passing Touchdowns53
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS587308
Total offense plays7567
Average Gain Per Play7.84.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-508-85
PUNTS-YARDS4-17010-376
Average Yards Per Punt42.537.6
Net Yards Per Punt33.031.2
Inside 2002
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS10-5905-253
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.050.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.324.8
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD8-64-03-38-0
Average Per Return8.012.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-129-010-237-0
Average Per Return32.323.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards-190
Possession Time28:2731:33
1st Quarter08:4206:18
2nd Quarter08:3306:27
3rd Quarter04:5410:06
4th Quarter06:1808:42
Third-Down Conversions4-134-16
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-53-3
Touchdowns23
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-272-10
PAT Kicks7-74-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-30-0
Points off Turnover30
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Eric Shelton10570570165.7
Stefan LeFors5400400138.0
Lionel Gates10360361103.6
Brian Brohm54410340266.8
Michael Bush5250251125.0
Reggie Bradshaw822121092.6
Totals43224112132265.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stefan LeFors13-21-02753420
Brian Brohm4-10-0511252
Michael Bush1-1-0481480
Totals18-32-03745482
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
J.R. Russell5107232
Broderick Clark290248
Joshua Tinch462024
Montrell Jones242025
Michael Bush232022
Gary Barnidge125125
Harry Douglas113013
Eric Shelton1303
Totals18374548
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brent Moody417042.54700
Totals417042.54700
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Broderick Clark00037531000
Montrell Jones86423000000
Reggie Bradshaw00015454000
Kerry Rhodes000000100
Totals86423412954100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st08:0731Good
2nd10:3122Good
23Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery953058.902
Art Carmody16060.001
Totals1059059.003
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Broderick Clark0907500165
J.R. Russell0107000107
Montrell Jones0420640106
Reggie Bradshaw210540075
Joshua Tinch06200062
Eric Shelton57300060
Michael Bush253200057
Stefan LeFors40000040
Lionel Gates36000036
Brian Brohm34000034
Gary Barnidge02500025
Harry Douglas01300013
FUMBLES
Louisville – Montrell Jones 2-1, Eric Shelton 1-1
Texas Christian – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
56Marcus Jones7072.0-133.0-1400-00-0000
55Matt Sanders5270.0-01.0-300-00-0000
54Robert McCune6061.0-82.0-1000-00-0000
43Abe Brown4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
31J.T. Haskins4040.0-00.0-010-00-0000
1Kerry Rhodes4040.0-00.0-000-01-0000
97Brandon Johnson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Bobby Leffew3030.0-01.0-300-00-0000
13Jon Russell3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
35Brandon Sharp3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2022.0-62.0-600-00-0000
36Todd Flannery2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Antoine Harris2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
44Willie Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Shane Bailey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Josh Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Reggie Bradshaw0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Domonique Dunbar0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Harry Douglas0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals558635.0-279.0-3611-01-0300

Louisville Participation

1-Kerry Rhodes, 6-Preston Smith, 10-Domonique Dunbar, 11-Malik Jackson, 13-Jon Russell, 21-William Gay, 25-Antoine Harris, 26-Reggie Bradshaw, 31-J.T. Haskins, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 43-Abe Brown, 44-Willie Johnson, 48-Bobby Leffew, 49-Shane Bailey, 50-Chad Rimpsey, 54-Robert McCune, 55-Matt Sanders, 56-Marcus Jones, 58-Elvis Dumervil, 85-Harry Douglas, 91-Amobi Okoye, 97-Brandon Johnson, 99-Josh Williams, Gary Barnidge, Brian Brohm, Michael Bush, Terrance Butler, Art Carmody, Broderick Clark, Lionel Gates, Montrell Jones, Stefan LeFors, Brent Moody, J.R. Russell, Eric Shelton, Kolby Smith, Joshua Tinch