Louisville 41, Rutgers 38

Nov. 29, 2007 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 39,612

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville31471741
Rutgers2177338

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:34Art Carmody 41-yard field goal, 5-49, 02:00
2nd09:32Brian Brohm 6-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-69, 03:28
2nd00:11Patrick Carter 52-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 5-66, 00:49
3rd06:18Brock Bolen 5-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 13-71, 05:01
4th12:55Bilal Powell 18-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 3-44, 01:24
4th08:37Brock Bolen 2-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-63, 02:20
4th00:20Art Carmody 33-yard field goal, 8-61, 03:02

Team Statistics

LouisvilleRutgers
FIRST DOWNS2125
Rushing129
Passing713
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING240153
Rushing Attempts4537
Average Per Rush5.34.1
Rushing Touchdowns43
Yards Gained Rushing289174
Yards Lost Rushing4921
NET YARDS PASSING237265
Completions-Attempts-Int12-22-021-32-0
Average Per Attempt10.88.3
Average Per Completion19.812.6
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS477418
Total offense plays6769
Average Gain Per Play7.16.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-796-65
PUNTS-YARDS3-984-127
Average Yards Per Punt32.731.8
Net Yards Per Punt29.033.5
Inside 2000
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4507-422
Average Yards Per Kickoff56.260.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.434.9
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2--7-01-11-0
Average Per Return-3.511.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-178-06-115-0
Average Per Return25.419.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:3932:21
1st Quarter05:4009:20
2nd Quarter05:0709:53
3rd Quarter06:5408:06
4th Quarter09:5805:02
Third-Down Conversions6-133-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-22-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-64-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-115-31
PAT Kicks5-55-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brock Bolen1311701172559.0
Bilal Powell1310312911307.0
Anthony Allen5242220164.4
Harry Douglas2140140117.0
George Stripling3541030.3
Brian Brohm92631-519-0.6
Totals45289492404555.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm12-22-02371525
Totals12-22-02371525
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gary Barnidge565030
Patrick Carter152152
Harry Douglas146046
Trent Guy126026
Scott Long121021
George Stripling112012
Brock Bolen1808
Anthony Allen1707
Totals12237152
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche39832.73700
Totals39832.73700
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bilal Powell000717853000
Trent Guy1-30000000
Harry Douglas1-40000000
Totals2-70717853000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st10:3441Good
4th00:2033Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery845056.311
Totals845056.311
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bilal Powell91017800269
Brock Bolen1178000125
Gary Barnidge06500065
Harry Douglas14460-4056
Patrick Carter05200052
Anthony Allen22700029
Trent Guy0260-3023
Scott Long02100021
George Stripling11200013
Brian Brohm-50000-5
FUMBLES
Louisville – Brian Brohm 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Lamar Myles4480.0-01.0-100-00-0000
99Earl Heyman5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Woodny Turenne5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
46Terrance Butler4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott4041.0-111.0-1100-00-0100
92Willie Williams2240.0-02.0-300-00-0100
14Rod Council3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
88Brandon Cox3030.0-01.0-300-00-0000
33Bilal Powell1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Todd Flannery1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
11Malik Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
19Johnny Patrick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Gary Barnidge0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4814621.0-116.0-1900-00-0500

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 5-Brandon Heath, 7-Mario Urrutia, 9-Chris Vaughn, 13-Jon Russell, 14-Rod Council, 18-Art Carmody, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 27-Doug Beaumont, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 31-Darius Mann, 33-Bilal Powell, 36-Todd Flannery, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 46-Terrance Butler, 48-Joe Tronzo, 50-Josh McDonald, 58-Rodney Gnat, 81-Scott Kuhn, 91-L.T. Walker