Kentucky 40, Louisville 34

Sept. 15, 2007 – Away – Commonwealth Stadium – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 70,857

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7147634
Kentucky13671440

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:11Anthony Allen 8-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 12-74, 04:44
2nd07:16Harry Douglas 3-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 10-89, 05:15
2nd01:02Anthony Allen 10-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-63, 01:56
3rd09:31Trent Guy 100-yard kickoff return (Art Carmody kick)
4th01:45Anthony Allen 2-yard rush (Brian Brohm pass failed), 12-83, 04:37

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2627
Rushing611
Passing1713
Penalty33
NET YARDS RUSHING101185
Rushing Attempts2735
Average Per Rush3.75.3
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing119192
Yards Lost Rushing187
NET YARDS PASSING366275
Completions-Attempts-Int28-43-130-46-0
Average Per Attempt8.56.0
Average Per Completion13.19.2
Passing Touchdowns24
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS467460
Total offense plays7081
Average Gain Per Play6.75.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-535-65
PUNTS-YARDS2-773-142
Average Yards Per Punt38.547.3
Net Yards Per Punt33.540.7
Inside 2001
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3758-536
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.567.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff43.538.2
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-10-0
Average Per Return5.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-210-16-114-0
Average Per Return30.019.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-33-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:3730:23
1st Quarter08:1806:42
2nd Quarter07:2307:37
3rd Quarter07:1807:42
4th Quarter06:3808:22
Third-Down Conversions8-139-17
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-56-6
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-73-18
PAT Kicks4-44-5
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Allen18960962165.3
George Stripling2606053.0
JaJuan Spillman1606066.0
Brian Brohm61118-706-1.2
Totals27119181012163.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm28-43-13662463
Totals28-43-13662463
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas13223146
Mario Urrutia572027
Trent Guy123023
Anthony Allen42118
George Stripling121021
Gary Barnidge21007
JaJuan Spillman1303
Brian Brohm1-700
Totals28366246
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche27738.54100
Totals27738.54100
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy0004150100000
JaJuan Spillman00036028000
Totals0007210100000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
52Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery637562.500
Totals637562.500
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Harry Douglas0223000223
Trent Guy02315000173
Anthony Allen9621000117
Mario Urrutia07200072
JaJuan Spillman63600069
George Stripling62100027
Gary Barnidge01000010
Brian Brohm-7-7000-14
FUMBLES
Louisville – Trent Guy 1-1
Kentucky – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Lamar Myles814220.5-10.5-100-00-0000
Woodny Turenne5490.0-00.0-000-00-0100
2Richard Raglin4590.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson4481.0-52.0-800-00-0000
14Rod Council3360.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Willie A. Williams2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Earl Heyman1340.5-10.5-100-00-0000
95Maurice Mitchell1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Mozell Axson1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Willie Williams1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
82Gary Barnidge1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Stephen Garr1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26JaJuan Spillman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Peanut Whitehead1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Darius Mann0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Bilal Powell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Chris Vaughn0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3756932.0-73.0-1000-00-0300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 4-Patrick Carter, 5-Brandon Heath, 8-Peanut Whitehead, 9-Chris Vaughn, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 27-Doug Beaumont, 29-Cory Goettsche, 31-Darius Mann, 33-Bilal Powell, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 36-Todd Flannery, 40-Dane Mattingly, 48-Joe Tronzo, 49-Pete Nochta, 50-Josh McDonald, 57-Mozell Axson, 58-Rodney Gnat, 84-Scott Long, 91-L.T. Walker, 92-Willie Williams, 93-L.D. Scott, Andrew Robinson, Willie A. Williams