Louisville 28, Cincinnati 24

Oct. 13, 2007 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 35,097

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville777728
Cincinnati1407324

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:58Brock Bolen 5-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 8-52, 04:12
2nd00:15Patrick Carter 4-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 8-42, 02:21
3rd03:01Patrick Carter 8-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 6-83, 01:38
4th10:37Anthony Allen 3-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 2-54, 00:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS2026
Rushing45
Passing1615
Penalty06
NET YARDS RUSHING97136
Rushing Attempts3833
Average Per Rush2.64.1
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing124149
Yards Lost Rushing2713
NET YARDS PASSING350324
Completions-Attempts-Int28-38-026-46-2
Average Per Attempt9.27.0
Average Per Completion12.512.5
Passing Touchdowns33
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS447460
Total offense plays7679
Average Gain Per Play5.95.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-04-2
Penalties: Number-Yards11-9711-85
PUNTS-YARDS8-3406-246
Average Yards Per Punt42.541.0
Net Yards Per Punt38.834.8
Inside 2031
50+ Yards31
Touchbacks11
Fair catch31
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2905-330
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.066.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.646.0
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-17-03-10-0
Average Per Return17.03.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-60-04-72-0
Average Per Return20.018.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-1-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:5628:04
1st Quarter06:1508:45
2nd Quarter07:4107:19
3rd Quarter11:0303:57
4th Quarter06:5708:03
Third-Down Conversions4-156-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-63-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-83-21
PAT Kicks4-43-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Trent Guy34504502215.0
Brock Bolen1238038083.2
Anthony Allen1331427162.1
Brian Brohm91022-1206-1.3
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals3812427971222.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm28-38-03503513
Totals28-38-03503513
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas7118051
Scott Long575042
Patrick Carter559225
Brock Bolen445128
Gary Barnidge331018
Anthony Allen28010
Joe Tronzo1707
Scott Kuhn1707
Totals28350351
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche834042.55431
Totals834042.55431
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy1171736028000
Chris Vaughn000000111
Richard Raglin000000100
Totals1171736028211
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
44Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery529058.010
Totals529058.010
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Trent Guy45060170122
Harry Douglas0118000118
Brock Bolen384500083
Scott Long07500075
Patrick Carter05900059
Anthony Allen27800035
Gary Barnidge03100031
Joe Tronzo070007
Scott Kuhn070007
Chris Vaughn000011
Brian Brohm-120000-12
FUMBLES
Louisville – Brock Bolen 1-0
Cincinnati – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Lamar Myles66120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
8Peanut Whitehead1670.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Woodny Turenne5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith5050.0-01.0-100-00-0100
92Willie Williams3251.0-71.0-710-00-0001
34Bobby Buchanan2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell3030.0-00.0-011-00-0100
27Doug Beaumont2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Earl Heyman2130.0-01.0-110-00-0000
95Maurice Mitchell2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
2Richard Raglin2130.0-00.0-000-01-0100
91L.T. Walker2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
33Bilal Powell1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
5Brandon Heath1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
97Aundre Henderson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Deon Palmer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Dane Mattingly0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4724711.0-75.0-1232-01-0402

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 4-Patrick Carter, 5-Brandon Heath, 7-Mario Urrutia, 9-Chris Vaughn, 11-Malik Jackson, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 27-Doug Beaumont, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 33-Bilal Powell, 36-Todd Flannery, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 46-Terrance Butler, 50-Josh McDonald, 57-Mozell Axson, 58-Rodney Gnat, 81-Scott Kuhn, 88-Brandon Cox, 91-L.T. Walker, 94-Adrian Grady, 95-Maurice Mitchell, 97-Aundre Henderson, Andrew Robinson