West Virginia 35, Louisville 21

Nov. 22, 2008 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 34,796

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville707721
West Virginia7021735

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:53Bilal Powell 1-yard rush (Tim Dougherty kick), 9-97, 04:14
3rd05:44Brock Bolen 5-yard rush (Tim Dougherty kick), 13-67, 05:44
4th05:56Josh Chichester 17-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Tim Dougherty kick), 7-65, 02:55

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWest Virginia
FIRST DOWNS2616
Rushing1211
Passing124
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING198376
Rushing Attempts3841
Average Per Rush5.29.2
Rushing Touchdowns23
Yards Gained Rushing219379
Yards Lost Rushing213
NET YARDS PASSING276122
Completions-Attempts-Int27-47-36-11-0
Average Per Attempt5.911.1
Average Per Completion10.220.3
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS474498
Total offense plays8552
Average Gain Per Play5.69.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-645-45
PUNTS-YARDS2-734-164
Average Yards Per Punt36.541.0
Net Yards Per Punt26.035.0
Inside 2002
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks11
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1726-279
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.346.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.737.2
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-4-01-1-0
Average Per Return4.01.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-56-03-50-0
Average Per Return11.216.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-63-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time35:4524:15
1st Quarter08:4906:11
2nd Quarter06:5808:02
3rd Quarter10:4404:16
4th Quarter09:1405:46
Third-Down Conversions4-154-11
Fourth-Down Conversions2-40-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-51-5
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-21
PAT Kicks3-35-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell13770771145.9
Brock Bolen13730731125.6
Victor Anderson8610610407.6
Hunter Cantwell4821-1308-3.2
Totals38219211982405.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Hunter Cantwell27-47-32761473
Totals27-47-32761473
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Doug Beaumont884047
Chris Vaughn770022
Josh Chichester564121
Johnnie Burns229026
Troy Pascley118018
Victor Anderson3803
Bilal Powell1303
Totals27276147
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche27336.53801
Totals27336.53801
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Chaz Thompson00022013000
Victor Anderson00011717000
Brock Bolen00011313000
Joe Tronzo000166000
Doug Beaumont144000000
Totals14455617000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
30Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott317257.300
Totals317257.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Doug Beaumont08404088
Brock Bolen730130086
Victor Anderson618170086
Bilal Powell77300080
Chris Vaughn07000070
Josh Chichester06400064
Johnnie Burns02900029
Chaz Thompson00200020
Troy Pascley01800018
Joe Tronzo006006
Hunter Cantwell-130000-13
FUMBLES
Louisville – Hunter Cantwell 1-1, Chris Vaughn 1-1
West Virginia – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Jon Dempsey91100.0-01.0-100-00-0000
30Daniel Covington5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick4260.0-00.0-000-00-0100
28Sergio Spencer2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Antwone Canady3250.0-00.0-010-00-0000
7Karldell Dunning3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49James Bryant2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Hunter Cantwell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Earl Heyman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Justin Mathews1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Bilal Powell1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
Greg Scruggs1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Marcus Folmar0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Chris Vaughn0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91L.T. Walker0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68George Bussey0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals3714510.0-01.0-121-00-0100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

6-Justin Mathews, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 15-Chaz Thompson, 17-Tim Dougherty, 20-Victor Anderson, 29-Cory Goettsche, 33-Bilal Powell, 37-Marcus Folmar, 43-Chris Campa, 48-Joe Tronzo, 49-James Bryant, 82-Pete Nochta, 91-L.T. Walker, Ryan Payne