Louisville 51, Tennessee Tech 10

Sept. 6, 2008 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,694

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville132117051
Tennessee Tech030710

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:20Brock Bolen 1-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick blocked), 11-84, 04:40
1st05:31Troy Pascley 35-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Chris Philpott kick), 6-79, 02:18
2nd13:30Brock Bolen 2-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 6-52, 02:17
2nd08:37Victor Anderson 3-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 7-62, 02:38
2nd07:01Adrian Grady 19-yard fumble return (Chris Philpott kick)
3rd06:29Chris Philpott 19-yard field goal, 7-45, 03:13
3rd04:54Pete Nochta 3-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Ryan Payne kick), 4-28, 01:24
3rd01:31Brandon Heath 0-yard fumble return (Ryan Payne kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTennessee Tech
FIRST DOWNS2410
Rushing122
Passing94
Penalty34
NET YARDS RUSHING23433
Rushing Attempts4322
Average Per Rush5.41.5
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing25758
Yards Lost Rushing2325
NET YARDS PASSING217143
Completions-Attempts-Int17-26-020-33-2
Average Per Attempt8.34.3
Average Per Completion12.87.2
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS451176
Total offense plays6955
Average Gain Per Play6.53.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-22-2
Penalties: Number-Yards8-8010-82
PUNTS-YARDS5-1999-319
Average Yards Per Punt39.835.4
Net Yards Per Punt38.232.7
Inside 2022
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5553-153
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.751.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff46.944.3
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-25-04-8-0
Average Per Return8.32.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-20-05-113-0
Average Per Return10.022.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-12-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-19-21-9-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:0128:59
1st Quarter08:3906:21
2nd Quarter06:3907:51
3rd Quarter06:3207:42
4th Quarter09:1107:05
Third-Down Conversions5-122-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-52-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-22-18
PAT Kicks6-71-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Victor Anderson1211621141209.5
Bilal Powell12590590114.9
Brock Bolen11472452134.1
Eugene Sowell4310310137.8
Blayne Donnell2413041.5
Hunter Cantwell2018-1800-9.0
Totals43257232343205.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Hunter Cantwell15-23-02032352
Tyler Wolfe2-3-014070
Totals17-26-02172352
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Doug Beaumont583034
Trent Guy335028
Troy Pascley135135
Josh Chichester325017
Johnnie Burns218019
Brock Bolen112012
Andrew Robinson1606
Pete Nochta1313
Totals17217235
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche519939.84520
Totals519939.84520
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bilal Powell00022016000
Doug Beaumont11414000000
James Bryant00000011212
Andrew Robinson21110000000
Chris Campa000000100
Totals325142201621212
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd06:2919Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott955561.713
Totals955561.713
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Victor Anderson1140000114
Doug Beaumont083014097
Bilal Powell590200079
Brock Bolen451200057
Trent Guy03500035
Troy Pascley03500035
Eugene Sowell31000031
Josh Chichester02500025
Johnnie Burns01800018
Andrew Robinson06011017
James Bryant00001212
Blayne Donnell300003
Pete Nochta030003
Hunter Cantwell-180000-18
FUMBLES
Louisville – Hunter Cantwell 1-1, Josh Chichester 1-1
Tennessee Tech – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
9Woodny Turenne5050.0-01.0-300-00-0000
93L.D. Scott4040.0-03.0-700-00-0000
5Brandon Heath2240.0-00.0-001-00-0000
7Karldell Dunning3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52James Bryant2020.0-00.0-000-01-12000
34Bobby Buchanan2020.0-01.0-500-00-0000
43Chris Campa2020.0-00.0-010-01-0000
30Daniel Covington2020.0-01.0-600-00-0000
23Stephen Garr2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady2020.0-01.0-301-190-0000
99Earl Heyman2021.0-22.0-700-00-0100
19Johnny Patrick2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Sergio Spencer2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Latarrius Thomas2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin1120.0-01.0-400-00-0000
74Jeff Adams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Maurice Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Jon Dempsey1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
56Tyler Jessen1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Justin Mathews1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Dane Mattingly1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Maurice Mitchell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Pete Nochta1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Chris Philpott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Rashad Roberts1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Joe Tronzo1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Josh Wiley0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals464501.0-211.0-3612-192-12200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 4-Maurice Clark, 5-Brandon Heath, 6-Justin Mathews, 7-Karldell Dunning, 12-Chris Philpott, 20-Victor Anderson, 21-Troy Pascley, 23-Stephen Garr, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Daniel Covington, 33-Bilal Powell, 36-Josh Wiley, 40-Dane Mattingly, 41-Eugene Sowell, 45-Blayne Donnell, 48-Joe Tronzo, 52-James Bryant, 54-Rashad Roberts, 56-Tyler Jessen, 58-Rodney Gnat, 62-Nick Borgelt, 88-Andrew Robinson, Ryan Payne, Tyler Wolfe