Louisville 10, Syracuse 9

Nov. 14, 2009 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 33,223

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville003710
Syracuse00369

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd03:54Chris Philpott 31-yard field goal, 11-43, 04:57
4th01:24Josh Chichester 15-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 4-45, 01:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS1118
Rushing510
Passing38
Penalty30
NET YARDS RUSHING34156
Rushing Attempts3547
Average Per Rush1.03.3
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing86194
Yards Lost Rushing5238
NET YARDS PASSING117110
Completions-Attempts-Int9-18-114-21-1
Average Per Attempt6.55.2
Average Per Completion13.07.9
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS151266
Total offense plays5368
Average Gain Per Play2.83.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-339-65
PUNTS-YARDS7-2687-326
Average Yards Per Punt38.346.6
Net Yards Per Punt34.140.3
Inside 2014
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks00
Fair catch31
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1943-172
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.757.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.723.3
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-44-02-29-0
Average Per Return22.014.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-102-03-75-0
Average Per Return34.025.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time25:4734:13
1st Quarter05:2909:31
2nd Quarter06:5708:03
3rd Quarter06:0608:54
4th Quarter07:1507:45
Third-Down Conversions1-125-13
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-22-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-344-28
PAT Kicks1-10-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals1-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Darius Ashley1452646093.3
Doug Beaumont1404044.0
Joe Tronzo1202022.0
Adam Froman112829-1013-0.1
Jacques Caldwell102-200-2.0
Victor Anderson307-700-2.3
TEAM408-800-2.0
Totals358652340131.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman9-18-11171364
Totals9-18-11171364
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Josh Chichester344117
Trent Guy136036
Scott Long21509
Doug Beaumont113013
Darius Ashley1808
Victor Anderson1101
Totals9117136
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche726838.34810
Totals726838.34810
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy2444429353000
Cameron Graham000199000
Andrew Robinson000000100
Totals24444310253100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd03:5431Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott319464.700
Totals319464.700
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Trent Guy03693440173
Darius Ashley46800054
Josh Chichester04400044
Doug Beaumont41300017
Scott Long01500015
Cameron Graham009009
Joe Tronzo200002
Adam Froman-10000-1
Jacques Caldwell-20000-2
Victor Anderson-71000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Syracuse – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
43Chris Campa132152.0-173.0-2110-00-0000
38Jon Dempsey83110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin9090.0-01.0-210-00-0000
Chaz Thompson3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Justin Mathews3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61William Savoy2131.0-61.0-600-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Tyler Jessen1121.0-111.0-1100-00-0100
52Antwone Canady1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Daniel Covington1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greg Scruggs1010.0-01.0-301-00-0000
97Tim High0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Townsend0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Joe Tronzo0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Andrew Robinson0000.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Totals5618744.0-347.0-4321-01-0100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 4-Maurice Clark, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 14-Shenard Holton, 20-Victor Anderson, 22-Jacques Caldwell, 25-C.J. Peake, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Daniel Covington, 33-Horace Miller, 45-Blayne Donnell, 52-Antwone Canady, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 60-Daniel Weedman, 61-William Savoy, 76-Greg Tomczyk, 81-Rock Keys, 82-Pete Nochta, 84-Scott Long, 88-Andrew Robinson, 94-Joe Townsend, 97-Tim High, 99-Zach Kiernan, Andrell Smith