Louisville 21, Arkansas State 13

Oct. 31, 2009 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 21,497

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville777021
Arkansas State037313

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:34Darius Ashley 26-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick), 8-65, 04:06
2nd05:57Brandon Heath 25-yard interception return (Ryan Payne kick)
3rd08:23Darius Ashley 1-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick), 10-64, 04:20

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArkansas State
FIRST DOWNS2118
Rushing114
Passing911
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING17645
Rushing Attempts3725
Average Per Rush4.81.8
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing19676
Yards Lost Rushing2031
NET YARDS PASSING232303
Completions-Attempts-Int20-40-123-41-2
Average Per Attempt5.87.4
Average Per Completion11.613.2
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS408348
Total offense plays7766
Average Gain Per Play5.35.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-633-30
PUNTS-YARDS4-1435-181
Average Yards Per Punt35.836.2
Net Yards Per Punt36.030.6
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks01
Fair catch30
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2444-255
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.063.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff47.043.8
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-8-01--1-0
Average Per Return2.7-1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-60-04-56-0
Average Per Return20.014.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-25-11-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:3229:28
1st Quarter07:2107:39
2nd Quarter08:5506:05
3rd Quarter06:2508:35
4th Quarter07:5107:09
Third-Down Conversions9-194-13
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-43-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-232-11
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-22-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell17963930295.5
Darius Ashley13814772265.9
Will Stein619118071.3
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals37196201762294.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Will Stein20-39-12320242
Totals20-39-12320242
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Trent Guy461024
Cameron Graham359024
Scott Long646013
Doug Beaumont535014
Bilal Powell231021
Totals20232024
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche414335.84010
Totals414335.84010
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy00024931000
Brandon Heath00000012525
Doug Beaumont00011111000
Scott Radcliff385000000
Chaz Thompson000000100
Totals3853603122525
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
36Missed
30Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott424461.000
Totals424461.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bilal Powell9331000124
Trent Guy0614900110
Darius Ashley77000077
Cameron Graham05900059
Doug Beaumont035110046
Scott Long04600046
Brandon Heath00002525
Scott Radcliff000808
Will Stein800008
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Jon Dempsey66121.0-91.5-1000-00-0000
43Chris Campa6061.0-81.0-800-00-0000
5Brandon Heath3360.0-00.5-100-01-25000
19Johnny Patrick5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin2350.0-00.5-000-00-0000
6Justin Mathews3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Anthony Conner3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat0330.0-00.5-100-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott1120.0-01.0-400-00-0100
Chaz Thompson1120.0-00.0-000-01-0100
91L.T. Walker1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Chris Philpott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61William Savoy1011.0-61.0-600-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Joe Tronzo1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Blayne Donnell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Tyler Jessen0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3622583.0-236.0-3000-02-25200

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
OT74Jeff Adams
OT78Byron Stingily

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 4-Maurice Clark, 8-Darius Ashley, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 14-Shenard Holton, 21-Troy Pascley, 22-Jacques Caldwell, 25-C.J. Peake, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Daniel Covington, 33-Horace Miller, 35-Anthony Conner, 45-Blayne Donnell, 46-Dexter Heyman, 52-Antwone Canady, 56-Tyler Jessen, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 81-Rock Keys, 82-Pete Nochta, 87-Stephon Ball, 89-Scott Radcliff, 90-Malcolm Tatum, 97-Tim High, Ryan Payne, Andrell Smith