Louisville 40, Rutgers 13

Nov. 26, 2010 – Away – Rutgers Stadium – Piscataway, N.J. – Attendance 37,422

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14146640
Rutgers076013

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:48Bilal Powell 17-yard pass from Justin Burke (Chris Philpott kick), 8-75, 03:28
1st06:00Bilal Powell 11-yard pass from Justin Burke (Chris Philpott kick), 6-64, 03:00
2nd13:58Bilal Powell 11-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 8-75, 04:06
2nd08:20Cameron Graham 1-yard pass from Will Stein (Chris Philpott kick), 9-69, 03:10
3rd06:27Jeremy Wright 64-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick missed), 4-88, 01:51
4th03:36Johnny Patrick 35-yard interception return (Chris Philpott kick blocked)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleRutgers
FIRST DOWNS2123
Rushing811
Passing1210
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING217149
Rushing Attempts3143
Average Per Rush7.03.5
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing224206
Yards Lost Rushing757
NET YARDS PASSING210181
Completions-Attempts-Int18-25-015-34-2
Average Per Attempt8.45.3
Average Per Completion11.712.1
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS427330
Total offense plays5677
Average Gain Per Play7.64.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-755-44
PUNTS-YARDS5-1845-188
Average Yards Per Punt36.837.6
Net Yards Per Punt33.835.2
Inside 2030
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4543-189
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.963.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.927.3
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-12-02-15-0
Average Per Return12.07.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-107-06-113-0
Average Per Return35.718.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-35-10-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:2631:34
1st Quarter09:4205:18
2nd Quarter06:1508:45
3rd Quarter06:5807:56
4th Quarter05:3109:35
Third-Down Conversions6-117-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-42-4
Touchdowns42
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards9-550-0
PAT Kicks4-61-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell2312961231155.3
Jeremy Wright36616516421.7
Will Stein22202201511.0
Blayne Donnell2707053.5
Victor Anderson1000000.0
Totals3122472172647.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Justin Burke9-11-01382250
Will Stein9-14-0721290
Totals18-25-02103290
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Andrell Smith483029
Cameron Graham442116
Damian Copeland333025
Bilal Powell228217
Josh Chichester219011
Josh Bellamy1505
Blayne Donnell1404
Jeremy Wright1-400
Totals18210329
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Philpott518436.84930
Totals518436.84930
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Victor Anderson00026141000
Jeremy Wright00014646000
Johnny Patrick00000023535
Doug Beaumont11212000000
Totals1121231074623535
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott745464.910
Totals745464.910
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bilal Powell12328000151
Jeremy Wright65-44600107
Andrell Smith08300083
Victor Anderson00610061
Cameron Graham04200042
Johnny Patrick00003535
Damian Copeland03300033
Will Stein22000022
Josh Chichester01900019
Doug Beaumont00012012
Blayne Donnell7400011
Josh Bellamy050005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Cameron Graham 1-0
Rutgers – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
36Shenard Holton6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum3472.0-103.0-1100-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith4261.0-71.5-700-00-0000
33Mike Evans4151.0-41.0-400-00-0000
97Tim High2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Bobby Burns4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath3140.5-40.5-400-00-0100
46Dexter Heyman1340.5-51.0-600-00-0000
23Terence Simien2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick2021.0-61.0-600-02-35300
6Greg Scruggs2022.0-162.0-1610-00-0100
2Preston Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91William Savoy1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Josh Bellamy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Malik Curtley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat1011.0-31.0-300-00-0001
66Alex Kupper1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Scott Radcliff1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Dominique Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44B.J. Butler0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Randy Salmon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4624709.0-5511.0-5710-02-35501

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
SLB24Daniel Brown
WLB5Brandon Heath

Louisville Participation

2-Preston Brown, 4-Will Stein, 6-Greg Scruggs, 7-Damian Copeland, 10-Dominique Brown, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 20-Victor Anderson, 23-Terence Simien, 25-Malik Curtley, 26-Zed Evans, 28-Jeremy Wright, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Mike Evans, 34-George Durant, 40-Josh Bleser, 43-Deon Rogers, 45-Blayne Donnell, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 58-Rodney Gnat, 59-Zach Perkins, 60-Daniel Weedman, 62-John Clark, 66-Alex Kupper, 70-Conrad Thomas, 74-Jeff Adams, 82-Pete Nochta, 86-Zach Meagher, 89-Scott Radcliff, 91-William Savoy, 95-Randy Salmon