Louisville 21, Murray State 9

Sept. 1, 2011 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 46,157

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1470021
Murray State03069

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:10Scott Radcliff 4-yard pass from Will Stein (Chris Philpott kick), 13-70, 04:06
1st03:12Victor Anderson 2-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 2-13, 00:32
2nd13:20DeVante Parker 39-yard pass from Will Stein (Chris Philpott kick), 5-81, 02:57

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMurray State
FIRST DOWNS1619
Rushing613
Passing105
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING159143
Rushing Attempts3749
Average Per Rush4.32.9
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing188197
Yards Lost Rushing2954
NET YARDS PASSING226148
Completions-Attempts-Int17-33-117-34-3
Average Per Attempt6.84.4
Average Per Completion13.38.7
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS385291
Total offense plays7083
Average Gain Per Play5.53.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-32-0
Penalties: Number-Yards10-654-33
PUNTS-YARDS5-1768-340
Average Yards Per Punt35.242.5
Net Yards Per Punt35.238.6
Inside 2032
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch33
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2803-175
Average Yards Per Kickoff70.058.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff49.826.7
Kickoff Touchbacks20
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-31-00-0-0
Average Per Return10.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-95-02-41-0
Average Per Return31.720.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-5-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:4930:11
1st Quarter08:1406:46
2nd Quarter06:3908:21
3rd Quarter06:2408:36
4th Quarter08:3206:28
Third-Down Conversions8-1610-21
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-32-2
Touchdowns21
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-181-6
PAT Kicks3-30-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Victor Anderson9654611226.8
Chris Philpott24804804024.0
Jeremy Wright1438731062.2
Dominique Brown521021074.2
Will Stein61618-209-0.3
TEAM1000000.0
Totals37188291591404.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Will Stein17-32-02262391
Teddy Bridgewater0-1-10000
Totals17-33-12262391
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
DeVante Parker355139
Josh Chichester239023
Josh Bellamy437012
Michaelee Harris137037
Victor Anderson323013
Scott Radcliff321112
Jarrett Davis114014
Totals17226239
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser517635.24730
Totals517635.24730
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jeremy Wright00025030000
Victor Anderson00014545000
Scott Radcliff33130000000
Dexter Heyman000000155
Anthony Conner000000100
Mike Evans000000100
Totals3313039545355
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott428070.020
Totals428070.020
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Victor Anderson61234500129
Jeremy Wright310500081
DeVante Parker05500055
Scott Radcliff021031052
Chris Philpott48000048
Josh Chichester03900039
Josh Bellamy03700037
Michaelee Harris03700037
Dominique Brown21000021
Jarrett Davis01400014
Dexter Heyman000055
Will Stein-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Victor Anderson 1-1, Will Stein 1-1, Jeremy Wright 1-1
Murray State – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
2Preston Brown93120.0-02.5-500-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman84120.0-01.5-400-01-5000
24Daniel Brown4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Mike Evans4150.0-00.0-000-01-0000
91William Savoy4151.0-91.0-900-00-0000
90B.J. Dubose3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Shenard Holton3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
29Hakeem Smith3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
47Malcolm Mitchell2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
6Greg Scruggs2021.0-92.0-1300-00-0000
17Marcus Smith2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
25Calvin Pryor1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Anthony Conner1010.0-00.0-000-01-0000
12Chris Philpott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Stephan Robinson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Randy Salmon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4820682.0-188.0-3300-03-5400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

5-Teddy Bridgewater, 6-Greg Scruggs, 9-DeVante Parker, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Chris Philpott, 18-Titus Teague, 19-Terell Floyd, 23-Terence Simien, 25-Calvin Pryor, 26-Zed Evans, 27-Jermaine Reve, 28-Jeremy Wright, 30-Kamal Hogan, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 34-George Durant, 37-Tyon Dixon, 39-Kenneth Jaboin, 40-Josh Bleser, 41-Stephan Robinson, 43-Deon Rogers, 47-Malcolm Mitchell, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 62-John Clark, 68-Kamran Joyer, 80-Stephon Ball, 86-Lorenzo Mauldin, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 90-B.J. Dubose, 96-Jamon Brown, 99-Jamaine Brooks, Grant Donovan, Justin Gilmore, Nick Heuser