North Carolina State 31, Louisville 24

Dec. 27, 2011 – Neutral – Bank of America Stadium – Charlotte, N.C. – Attendance 58,427

Belk Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville737724
North Carolina State71410031

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:06Teddy Bridgewater 8-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 3-5, 00:56
2nd06:07Chris Philpott 32-yard field goal, 7-48, 03:40
3rd02:00Nate Nord 2-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (Chris Philpott kick), 10-71, 04:31
4th03:55Josh Bellamy 2-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (Chris Philpott kick), 12-75, 04:28

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina State
FIRST DOWNS1819
Rushing84
Passing912
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING11765
Rushing Attempts3528
Average Per Rush3.32.3
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing17096
Yards Lost Rushing5331
NET YARDS PASSING274264
Completions-Attempts-Int24-43-321-33-1
Average Per Attempt6.48.0
Average Per Completion11.412.6
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS391329
Total offense plays7861
Average Gain Per Play5.05.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-03-2
Penalties: Number-Yards4-528-47
PUNTS-YARDS3-1112-68
Average Yards Per Punt37.034.0
Net Yards Per Punt36.333.5
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS3-2046-399
Average Yards Per Kickoff68.066.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff47.038.5
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-1-01-2-0
Average Per Return1.02.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-128-03-63-0
Average Per Return32.021.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-03-69-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:5028:12
1st Quarter06:2308:37
2nd Quarter10:2804:32
3rd Quarter06:4108:06
4th Quarter08:0306:57
Third-Down Conversions7-175-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-40-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-42-2
Touchdowns31
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-65-33
PAT Kicks3-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-21-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Victor Anderson15643610154.1
Dominique Brown9554510325.7
Preston Brown13703703737.0
Jeremy Wright103-300-3.0
Teddy Bridgewater91443-2918-3.2
Totals35170531171373.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater24-43-32742535
Totals24-43-32742535
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Josh Bellamy598153
Eli Rogers754015
Victor Anderson348026
Josh Chichester128028
Scott Radcliff31807
DeVante Parker115015
Andrell Smith1808
Dominique Brown2304
Nate Nord1212
Totals24274253
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser311137.04110
Totals311137.04110
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Adrian Bushell00037029000
Jeremy Wright00015858000
Scott Radcliff111000000
Calvin Pryor000000100
Totals111412858100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd06:0732Good
52Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott320468.000
Totals320468.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Victor Anderson6148000109
Josh Bellamy09800098
Adrian Bushell00700070
Jeremy Wright-30580055
Dominique Brown51300054
Eli Rogers05400054
Preston Brown37000037
Josh Chichester02800028
Scott Radcliff01801019
DeVante Parker01500015
Andrell Smith080008
Nate Nord020002
Teddy Bridgewater-290000-29
FUMBLES
Louisville – Teddy Bridgewater 1-0, Eli Rogers 1-0
North Carolina State – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
21Adrian Bushell7070.0-01.0-1610-00-0100
46Dexter Heyman4370.5-30.5-300-00-0000
23Terence Simien3360.0-00.0-011-00-0000
25Calvin Pryor3140.0-00.0-000-01-0000
2Preston Brown3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91William Savoy3030.0-01.0-100-00-0000
33Mike Evans2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90B.J. Dubose0330.0-00.5-100-00-0000
99Jamaine Brooks1120.0-00.5-100-00-0000
17Marcus Smith1120.5-31.5-810-00-0000
1Josh Bellamy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Mario Benavides1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
24Daniel Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3718551.0-65.0-3032-01-0100

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
SLB2Preston Brown
FE91William Savoy

Louisville Participation

4-Will Stein, 9-DeVante Parker, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Chris Philpott, 18-Titus Teague, 19-Terell Floyd, 23-Terence Simien, 24-Daniel Brown, 28-Jeremy Wright, 30-Kamal Hogan, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 37-Tyon Dixon, 39-Kenneth Jaboin, 40-Josh Bleser, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 59-Zach Perkins, 62-John Clark, 79-Jamon Brown, 81-Chris White, 85-Nate Nord, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 90-B.J. Dubose, 92-Brandon Dunn, 94-Lorenzo Mauldin, Grant Donovan, Nick Heuser, Jordon Paschal