Louisville 32, Kentucky 14

Sept. 2, 2012 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,386

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville81410032
Kentucky077014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:11Jeremy Wright 1-yard rush (Will Stein pass to Marcus Smith), 15-99, 08:21
2nd11:03Senorise Perry 47-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-85, 02:39
2nd04:17Jeremy Wright 14-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 10-93, 05:55
3rd08:19John Wallace 22-yard field goal, 11-71, 04:19
3rd04:37Jeremy Wright 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-38, 01:53

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2624
Rushing126
Passing1316
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING21993
Rushing Attempts4619
Average Per Rush4.84.9
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing239109
Yards Lost Rushing2016
NET YARDS PASSING247280
Completions-Attempts-Int22-26-035-51-0
Average Per Attempt9.55.5
Average Per Completion11.28.0
Passing Touchdowns02
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS466373
Total offense plays7270
Average Gain Per Play6.55.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-03-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-423-17
PUNTS-YARDS4-1712-88
Average Yards Per Punt42.844.0
Net Yards Per Punt37.248.5
Inside 2022
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3792-130
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.265.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff34.847.5
Kickoff Touchbacks21
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--9-03-22-0
Average Per Return-9.07.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-15-04-120-0
Average Per Return15.030.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:2123:39
1st Quarter08:2106:39
2nd Quarter11:2203:38
3rd Quarter08:3706:23
4th Quarter08:0106:59
Third-Down Conversions6-127-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-42-4
Touchdowns32
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-133-5
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Senorise Perry16119111081476.8
Jeremy Wright2210501053204.8
Teddy Bridgewater51358061.6
Will Stein2220020.0
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals46239202194474.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater19-21-02320272
Will Stein3-5-015091
Totals22-26-02470273
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
DeVante Parker357026
Damian Copeland451023
Andrell Smith446027
Eli Rogers224016
Jeremy Wright221012
Nate Nord31909
Jarrett Davis112012
Senorise Perry110010
Scott Radcliff2704
Totals22247027
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson28743.54610
Joshua Appleby28442.05110
Totals417142.85120
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Senorise Perry00011515000
Kai De La Cruz1-90000000
Totals1-9011515000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd08:1922Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace319565.020
Joshua Appleby318461.300
Totals637963.220
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Senorise Perry108101500133
Jeremy Wright10521000126
DeVante Parker05700057
Damian Copeland05100051
Andrell Smith04600046
Eli Rogers02400024
Nate Nord01900019
Jarrett Davis01200012
Teddy Bridgewater800008
Scott Radcliff070007
Kai De La Cruz000-90-9
FUMBLES
Louisville – Teddy Bridgewater 1-0, Kai De La Cruz 1-0, Eli Rogers 1-0
Kentucky – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
29Hakeem Smith82100.0-00.0-010-00-0000
25Calvin Pryor7290.0-00.0-020-00-0100
19Terell Floyd5161.0-71.0-700-00-0200
2Preston Brown3360.0-00.0-000-00-0100
21Adrian Bushell3140.0-00.0-001-00-0100
24Daniel Brown2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson3030.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Jordon Paschal3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Jermaine Reve3030.0-01.0-400-00-0000
49Jarel McGriff-Culver2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
44B.J. Butler1121.0-61.0-600-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Marcus Smith1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
32Senorise Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45John Wallace1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4716632.0-134.0-1932-00-0600

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB24Daniel Brown

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 4-Will Stein, 9-DeVante Parker, 13-James Burgess, 14-Andrell Smith, 18-Titus Teague, 20-Ryan Johnson, 26-Zed Evans, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 34-George Durant, 40-Joshua Appleby, 42-Jalen Harrington, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-John Wallace, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 71-Chris Acosta, 74-Ryan Mack, 81-Chris White, 82-Eli Rogers, 87-Kai De La Cruz, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 94-Lorenzo Mauldin, 98-Sheldon Rankins, 99-Jamaine Brooks, Bo Eggers, Jordon Paschal