Louisville 45, Temple 17

Nov. 3, 2012 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 44,609

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141714045
Temple1430017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:21Eli Rogers 15-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 10-86, 04:27
1st01:16Ryan Hubbell 72-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 2-75, 00:49
2nd14:55John Wallace 36-yard field goal, 4-2, 01:11
2nd08:15Jeremy Wright 3-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 7-87, 03:15
2nd01:02Andrell Smith 14-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 7-90, 02:10
3rd06:54DeVante Parker 25-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 9-68, 05:07
3rd00:06Andrell Smith 9-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 3-31, 01:22

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTemple
FIRST DOWNS2517
Rushing1114
Passing122
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING170255
Rushing Attempts3243
Average Per Rush5.35.9
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing207300
Yards Lost Rushing3745
NET YARDS PASSING33854
Completions-Attempts-Int22-33-06-16-0
Average Per Attempt10.23.4
Average Per Completion15.49.0
Passing Touchdowns50
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS508309
Total offense plays6559
Average Gain Per Play7.85.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-04-4
Penalties: Number-Yards10-866-40
PUNTS-YARDS5-1883-122
Average Yards Per Punt37.640.7
Net Yards Per Punt29.439.7
Inside 2031
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4774-259
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.664.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff28.145.8
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-3-03-41-0
Average Per Return1.513.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-36-07-227-1
Average Per Return18.032.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:4627:14
1st Quarter08:1006:50
2nd Quarter05:3009:30
3rd Quarter12:2102:39
4th Quarter06:4508:15
Third-Down Conversions4-112-10
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-52-2
Touchdowns41
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-182-24
PAT Kicks6-62-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jeremy Wright10100010013210.0
Senorise Perry14801790235.6
Damian Copeland1303033.0
Teddy Bridgewater5242400160.0
TEAM2012-1200-6.0
Totals32207371701325.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater19-28-03245722
Will Stein3-5-0140120
Totals22-33-03385722
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ryan Hubbell292172
Andrell Smith461222
Damian Copeland556019
DeVante Parker252127
Eli Rogers227115
Jarrett Davis320018
Senorise Perry218012
Nick Heuser1707
Chris White1505
Totals22338572
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson518837.64730
Totals518837.64730
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Adrian Bushell00012323000
Jeremy Wright00011313000
Scott Radcliff233000000
Totals23323623000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd14:5536Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace847759.610
Totals847759.610
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jeremy Wright10001300113
Senorise Perry791800097
Ryan Hubbell09200092
Andrell Smith06100061
Damian Copeland35600059
DeVante Parker05200052
Eli Rogers02700027
Adrian Bushell00230023
Jarrett Davis02000020
Nick Heuser070007
Chris White050005
Scott Radcliff000303
FUMBLES
Louisville – Will Stein 1-0
Temple – 4-4
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
2Preston Brown55100.0-01.0-200-00-0000
1Keith Brown (2)5380.0-01.0-311-00-0000
25Calvin Pryor0880.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount4261.0-82.0-1000-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith1560.0-00.0-001-00-0100
21Adrian Bushell2130.0-00.0-001-00-0100
15Andrew Johnson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Jermaine Reve2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
91Marcus Smith2131.0-101.0-1010-00-0000
44B.J. Butler2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Corvin Lamb1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Jalen Harrington0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Jarel McGriff-Culver0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Jordon Paschal0220.0-00.0-001-00-0000
32Senorise Perry0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
93Roy Philon1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Anthony Branch0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jamaine Brooks0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Grant Donovan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Ryan Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45John Wallace0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3144752.0-186.0-2634-00-0200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Will Stein, 8-Ryan Johnson, 9-DeVante Parker, 13-James Burgess, 18-Titus Teague, 19-Terell Floyd, 20-Corvin Lamb, 22-Jordon Paschal, 26-Zed Evans, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 42-Jalen Harrington, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-John Wallace, 47-Anthony Branch, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 54-Mike Romano, 63-Josh Stearns, 74-Ryan Mack, 77-Abraham Garcia, 81-Chris White, 82-Eli Rogers, 88-Jarrett Davis, 92-Brandon Dunn, 95-Dominique Dishman, 98-Sheldon Rankins, Bo Eggers, Nick Heuser