Louisville 36, Miami, Fla. 9

Dec. 28, 2013 – Neutral – Florida Citrus Bowl Stadium – Orlando, Fla. – Attendance 51,098

Russell Athletic Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville6167736
Miami, Fla.20079

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:46John Wallace 36-yard field goal, 9-55, 04:16
1st01:38John Wallace 43-yard field goal, 6-16, 02:13
2nd12:47John Wallace 42-yard field goal, 9-58, 02:39
2nd07:10DeVante Parker 26-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 7-80, 03:52
2nd00:30Michaelee Harris 12-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick missed), 6-60, 01:15
3rd08:11Senorise Perry 24-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 12-85, 06:49
4th12:19Teddy Bridgewater 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 10-70, 05:07

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiami, Fla.
FIRST DOWNS2814
Rushing43
Passing237
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING10714
Rushing Attempts3128
Average Per Rush3.50.5
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing11982
Yards Lost Rushing1268
NET YARDS PASSING447160
Completions-Attempts-Int35-45-012-27-0
Average Per Attempt9.95.9
Average Per Completion12.813.3
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS554174
Total offense plays7655
Average Gain Per Play7.33.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-792-20
PUNTS-YARDS1-456-274
Average Yards Per Punt45.045.7
Net Yards Per Punt45.042.3
Inside 2002
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks01
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5542-121
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.660.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff36.844.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-33-09-223-0
Average Per Return16.524.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time38:3221:23
1st Quarter07:4807:12
2nd Quarter09:0006:00
3rd Quarter09:1505:45
4th Quarter12:3402:26
Third-Down Conversions8-140-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-51-3
Touchdowns21
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-391-4
PAT Kicks3-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-40-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Senorise Perry6482460277.7
Dominique Brown1642042092.6
Teddy Bridgewater6284241154.0
Brandon Radcliff1101011.0
TEAM206-600-3.0
Totals31119121071273.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater35-45-04473271
Totals35-45-04473271
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
DeVante Parker9142127
Damian Copeland690021
Michaelee Harris454116
Senorise Perry550124
Eli Rogers338025
Gerald Christian225016
Dominique Brown221013
James Quick113013
Robert Clark21006
Lamar Atkins1404
Totals35447327
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Richard Benjamin14545.04500
Totals14545.04500
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Robert Clark00011717000
Charles Gaines00011616000
Totals00023317000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st05:4636Good
1st01:3843Good
2nd12:4742Good
37Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace955461.600
Totals955461.600
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
DeVante Parker0142000142
Senorise Perry465000096
Damian Copeland09000090
Dominique Brown422100063
Michaelee Harris05400054
Eli Rogers03800038
Robert Clark010170027
Gerald Christian02500025
Teddy Bridgewater24000024
Charles Gaines00160016
James Quick01300013
Lamar Atkins040004
Brandon Radcliff100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Senorise Perry 1-0
Miami, Fla. – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Preston Brown6171.0-92.0-1200-00-0001
25Calvin Pryor6060.0-00.0-000-00-0001
13James Burgess4150.0-02.0-600-00-0000
31Champ Lee3141.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
3Charles Gaines3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Jermaine Reve3030.0-01.0-300-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Brandon Dunn2130.0-00.0-001-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin2130.0-00.0-000-00-0001
93Roy Philon2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Robert Clark2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Marcus Smith2022.0-202.0-2010-00-0100
19Terell Floyd1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
49Jarel McGriff-Culver1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45John Wallace1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Gerod Holliman0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
98Sheldon Rankins0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals438514.0-398.0-5111-00-0504

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB13James Burgess
SLB31Champ Lee
XWR9DeVante Parker
FDE91Marcus Smith

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 2-Michaelee Harris, 4-Robert Clark, 6-Eli Rogers, 7-Damian Copeland, 8-Gerod Holliman, 17-James Quick, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 27-Jermaine Reve, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 34-George Durant, 41-Matthew Nakatani, 43-Deon Rogers, 45-John Wallace, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 55-Keith Kelsey, 62-T.C. Klusman, 72-Dominique Dishman, 81-Richard Benjamin, 88-Jarrett Davis, 93-Roy Philon, Will Gardner, Ryan Johnson