Louisville 38, Virginia 31

Nov. 14, 2015 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 51,233

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville31471438
Virginia71001431

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:07John Wallace 20-yard field goal, 11-71, 05:01
2nd10:54Jaylen Smith 20-yard pass from Reggie Bonnafon (John Wallace kick), 4-73, 01:27
2nd06:47Cole Hikutini 21-yard pass from Kyle Bolin (John Wallace kick), 6-89, 02:37
3rd11:56Brandon Radcliff 9-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-73, 03:04
4th08:30L.J. Scott 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 2-2, 00:44
4th02:57Brandon Radcliff 36-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 8-96, 04:21

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia
FIRST DOWNS2322
Rushing117
Passing912
Penalty33
NET YARDS RUSHING26694
Rushing Attempts3731
Average Per Rush7.23.0
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing284136
Yards Lost Rushing1842
NET YARDS PASSING159260
Completions-Attempts-Int11-22-025-41-0
Average Per Attempt7.26.3
Average Per Completion14.510.4
Passing Touchdowns24
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS425354
Total offense plays5972
Average Gain Per Play7.24.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-23-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-538-69
PUNTS-YARDS3-1345-234
Average Yards Per Punt44.746.8
Net Yards Per Punt47.742.8
Inside 2013
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4374-241
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.460.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.742.8
Kickoff Touchbacks31
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-20-02--9-0
Average Per Return20.0-4.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-45-04-98-0
Average Per Return15.024.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:3133:29
1st Quarter05:0109:59
2nd Quarter04:5310:07
3rd Quarter06:2408:36
4th Quarter10:1304:47
Third-Down Conversions4-96-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-03-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-42-3
Touchdowns32
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-122-9
PAT Kicks5-54-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-2
Points off Turnover77
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brandon Radcliff2115591462367.0
Lamar Jackson14504504545.0
Traveon Samuel23003001715.0
Kyle Bolin4215160114.0
Jeremy Smith3160160155.3
Reggie Bonnafon2160160108.0
L.J. Scott1101111.0
TEAM304-400-1.3
Totals37284182663457.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Kyle Bolin10-21-01391262
Reggie Bonnafon1-1-0201200
Totals11-22-01592262
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Cole Hikutini459121
Jaylen Smith242122
Keith Towbridge231026
Jamari Staples219011
Devante Peete1808
Totals11159226
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby313444.75010
Totals313444.75010
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Corvin Lamb00022921000
Jaire Alexander12020000000
Jeremy Smith00011616000
Totals1202034521000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st02:0720Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace743762.430
Totals743762.430
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Brandon Radcliff1460000146
Cole Hikutini05900059
Lamar Jackson45000045
Jaylen Smith04200042
Jeremy Smith160160032
Keith Towbridge03100031
Traveon Samuel30000030
Corvin Lamb00290029
Jaire Alexander00020020
Jamari Staples01900019
Kyle Bolin16000016
Reggie Bonnafon16000016
Devante Peete080008
L.J. Scott100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Kyle Bolin 2-2
Virginia – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
55Keith Kelsey95140.0-01.0-100-00-0000
13James Burgess6170.0-02.0-400-00-0000
25Josh Harvey-Clemons3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams2460.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Devonte Fields4151.0-53.5-1100-00-0002
98Sheldon Rankins4041.0-71.0-700-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
6Shaq Wiggins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91Trevon Young2130.0-01.0-400-00-0000
27Jermaine Reve1230.0-00.5-100-00-0100
97DeAngelo Brown2020.0-01.0-700-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26De'Eric Culver1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99James Hearns1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17James Quick1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
95Kyle Shortridge1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4420642.0-1210.0-3511-00-0402

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Alphonso Carter, 4-Corvin Lamb, 7-Reggie Bonnafon, 8-Lamar Jackson, 9-Traveon Samuel, 10-Jaire Alexander, 14-Drew Bailey, 18-Cole Hikutini, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 26-De'Eric Culver, 31-Darius Skinner, 32-Stacy Thomas, 34-Jeremy Smith, 40-Joshua Appleby, 44-Pio Vatuvei, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 56-Kiola Mahoni, 80-Charles Standberry, 81-Emonee Spence, 82-Dontez Byrd, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 88-Javonte Bagley, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 99-James Hearns, Keith Brown (2), L.J. Scott, Cornelius Sturghill