Louisville 27, Texas A&M 21

Dec. 30, 2015 – Neutral – Nissan Stadium – Nashville, Tenn. – Attendance 50,478

Music City Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville2007027
Texas A&M770721

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:56Lamar Jackson 6-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 5-80, 01:51
1st05:22Micky Crum 2-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (John Wallace kick missed), 4-21, 01:19
1st01:14Lamar Jackson 61-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 3-82, 01:07
3rd03:01Keith Towbridge 17-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (John Wallace kick), 7-73, 02:54

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTexas A&M
FIRST DOWNS2125
Rushing127
Passing714
Penalty24
NET YARDS RUSHING307138
Rushing Attempts4639
Average Per Rush6.73.5
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing335178
Yards Lost Rushing2840
NET YARDS PASSING227307
Completions-Attempts-Int12-26-028-48-1
Average Per Attempt8.76.4
Average Per Completion18.911.0
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS534445
Total offense plays7287
Average Gain Per Play7.45.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-909-85
PUNTS-YARDS6-2577-306
Average Yards Per Punt42.843.7
Net Yards Per Punt42.833.9
Inside 2032
50+ Yards22
Touchbacks01
Fair catch51
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2854-254
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.063.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.444.5
Kickoff Touchbacks11
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-49-00-0-0
Average Per Return16.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-51-04-83-0
Average Per Return17.020.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:0728:38
1st Quarter06:2008:40
2nd Quarter06:5308:07
3rd Quarter08:1806:42
4th Quarter05:5905:09
Third-Down Conversions5-156-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-30-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-32-3
Touchdowns32
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-391-10
PAT Kicks3-43-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-1
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson222441822626110.3
Brandon Radcliff11547470274.3
L.J. Scott5270270195.4
Reggie Bonnafon61019031.5
Traveon Samuel101-100-1.0
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals46335283072616.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson12-26-02272561
Totals12-26-02272561
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Cole Hikutini3103056
James Quick473036
Jamari Staples128028
Keith Towbridge117117
Jaylen Smith2407
Micky Crum1212
Totals12227256
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby625742.85630
Totals625742.85630
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Traveon Samuel00035118000
Jaire Alexander34932000000
Josh Harvey-Clemons000000100
Totals3493235118100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
49Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace528557.010
Totals528557.010
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson2260000226
Cole Hikutini0103000103
James Quick07300073
Traveon Samuel-10510050
Jaire Alexander00049049
Brandon Radcliff47000047
Jamari Staples02800028
L.J. Scott27000027
Keith Towbridge01700017
Reggie Bonnafon900009
Jaylen Smith040004
Micky Crum020002
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lamar Jackson 1-0, Brandon Radcliff 1-0
Texas A&M – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
32Stacy Thomas56110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
10Jaire Alexander91100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
15Trumaine Washington8080.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Devonte Fields7183.0-243.0-2400-00-0200
25Josh Harvey-Clemons7181.0-61.0-610-01-0001
55Keith Kelsey4370.0-00.0-000-00-0101
27Jermaine Reve4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1450.0-01.0-300-00-0000
22Chucky Williams3140.0-01.0-100-00-0300
99James Hearns2130.5-40.5-401-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Lamar Atkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Kyle Shortridge0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Isaac Stewart0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei0110.5-50.5-500-00-0000
91Trevon Young0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Shaq Wiggins0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals5424785.0-397.0-4311-01-01002

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Alphonso Carter, 4-Corvin Lamb, 7-Reggie Bonnafon, 9-Traveon Samuel, 10-Jaire Alexander, 14-Drew Bailey, 17-James Quick, 18-Cole Hikutini, 19-Ja'Quay Savage, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 31-Darius Skinner, 32-Stacy Thomas, 40-Joshua Appleby, 42-Isaac Stewart, 44-Pio Vatuvei, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 80-Charles Standberry, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 88-Javonte Bagley, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 99-James Hearns, Keith Brown (2), Dee Smith (2), Cornelius Sturghill