Clemson 20, Louisville 17

Sept. 17, 2015 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,396

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville037717
Clemson0710320

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd01:29John Wallace 26-yard field goal, 6-76, 01:08
3rd10:35Jeremy Smith 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 9-58, 03:48
4th09:41Traveon Samuel 100-yard kickoff return (John Wallace kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleClemson
FIRST DOWNS1620
Rushing310
Passing1010
Penalty30
NET YARDS RUSHING19202
Rushing Attempts2840
Average Per Rush0.75.1
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing61210
Yards Lost Rushing428
NET YARDS PASSING253199
Completions-Attempts-Int20-35-221-30-2
Average Per Attempt7.26.6
Average Per Completion12.79.5
Passing Touchdowns02
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS272401
Total offense plays6370
Average Gain Per Play4.35.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards2-156-53
PUNTS-YARDS7-2747-236
Average Yards Per Punt39.133.7
Net Yards Per Punt39.131.3
Inside 2014
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks00
Fair catch53
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2555-315
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.863.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.824.4
Kickoff Touchbacks21
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-17-00-0-0
Average Per Return17.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-168-12-22-0
Average Per Return42.011.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-16-02-7-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:2530:51
1st Quarter08:0906:51
2nd Quarter07:4707:13
3rd Quarter06:5708:03
4th Quarter06:1608:44
Third-Down Conversions2-145-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-22-2
Touchdowns10
Field goals12
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-45-31
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-22-2
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brandon Radcliff1950545082.4
Lamar Jackson1808088.0
Jeremy Smith2303121.5
Kyle Bolin6037-3700-6.2
Totals28614219180.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Kyle Bolin19-34-22380555
Lamar Jackson1-1-0150150
Totals20-35-22530555
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jaylen Smith377055
Traveon Samuel441015
Devante Peete241037
Micky Crum436023
L.J. Scott232017
Ja'Quay Savage21108
Javonte Bagley2905
Brandon Radcliff1606
Totals20253055
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Joshua Appleby727439.15210
Totals727439.15210
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Traveon Samuel0001100100000
Corvin Lamb00036829000
Jaire Alexander11717000000
Shaq Wiggins00000011616
James Burgess000000100
Totals11717416810021616
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd01:2926Good
38Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace425563.820
Totals425563.820
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Traveon Samuel04110000141
Jaylen Smith07700077
Corvin Lamb00680068
Brandon Radcliff45600051
Devante Peete04100041
Micky Crum03600036
L.J. Scott03200032
Jaire Alexander00017017
Shaq Wiggins00001616
Ja'Quay Savage01100011
Javonte Bagley090009
Lamar Jackson800008
Jeremy Smith300003
Kyle Bolin-370000-37
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jaire Alexander 1-0, Kyle Bolin 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
55Keith Kelsey64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Josh Harvey-Clemons6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess4480.0-01.0-100-01-0000
98Sheldon Rankins3581.0-41.0-400-00-0001
Keith Brown (2)4370.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Devonte Fields3360.0-01.5-700-00-0000
6Shaq Wiggins3250.0-00.0-000-01-16000
15Trumaine Washington3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Trevon Young3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown0440.0-00.5-100-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei1230.0-00.0-000-00-0001
99James Hearns2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Jaire Alexander1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26De'Eric Culver1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Lamar Atkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Drew Bailey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Kyle Shortridge0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4136771.0-44.0-1300-02-16102

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Corvin Lamb, 8-Lamar Jackson, 9-Traveon Samuel, 10-Jaire Alexander, 14-Drew Bailey, 26-De'Eric Culver, 27-Jermaine Reve, 32-Stacy Thomas, 34-Jeremy Smith, 40-Joshua Appleby, 44-Pio Vatuvei, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 56-Kiola Mahoni, 62-T.C. Klusman, 72-Lukayus McNeil, 80-Charles Standberry, 82-Dontez Byrd, 86-Devante Peete, 88-Javonte Bagley, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 99-James Hearns, L.J. Scott