Mississippi State 31, Louisville 27

Dec. 30, 2017 – Neutral – EverBank Field – Jacksonville, Fla. – Attendance 41,310

TaxSlayer Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7143327
Mississippi State14301431

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:35Charles Standberry 5-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 9-51, 04:10
2nd10:29Lamar Jackson 13-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 5-74, 01:38
2nd00:19Jaylen Smith 11-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 3-88, 00:45
3rd03:14Blanton Creque 23-yard field goal, 6-27, 02:38
4th07:38Blanton Creque 31-yard field goal, 13-61, 05:44

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMississippi State
FIRST DOWNS2023
Rushing718
Passing94
Penalty41
NET YARDS RUSHING187277
Rushing Attempts3955
Average Per Rush4.85.0
Rushing Touchdowns14
Yards Gained Rushing238296
Yards Lost Rushing5119
NET YARDS PASSING171127
Completions-Attempts-Int13-31-411-20-1
Average Per Attempt5.56.4
Average Per Completion13.211.5
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS358404
Total offense plays7075
Average Gain Per Play5.15.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-02-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-4211-100
PUNTS-YARDS4-1694-164
Average Yards Per Punt42.341.0
Net Yards Per Punt39.533.8
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks01
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3535-310
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.862.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.342.0
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-9-03-11-0
Average Per Return9.03.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-50-06-141-0
Average Per Return16.723.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-1-04-57-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:2129:07
1st Quarter07:1507:45
2nd Quarter05:0109:59
3rd Quarter09:1105:40
4th Quarter09:1705:43
Third-Down Conversions4-167-15
Fourth-Down Conversions3-31-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-65-5
Touchdowns34
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-86-42
PAT Kicks3-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-2
Points off Turnover1010
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson24200421581756.6
Reggie Bonnafon721813091.9
Malik Williams513013052.6
Dae Williams3413031.0
Totals39238511871754.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson13-31-41712356
Totals13-31-41712356
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jaylen Smith7107135
Seth Dawkins338018
Kemari Averett116016
Charles Standberry21015
Totals13171235
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King416942.34910
Totals416942.34910
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Seth Dawkins00035022000
Reggie Bonnafon199000000
Chucky Williams000000111
Totals19935022111
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd03:1423Good
4th07:3831Good
37Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque635358.800
Totals635358.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1580000158
Jaylen Smith0107000107
Seth Dawkins038500088
Reggie Bonnafon13009022
Kemari Averett01600016
Malik Williams13000013
Charles Standberry01000010
Dae Williams300003
Chucky Williams000011
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lamar Jackson 1-0
Mississippi State – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
11Dee Smith (2)92110.0-01.0-200-00-0001
91Trevon Young91101.0-23.0-1200-00-0001
32Stacy Thomas7291.0-61.0-600-00-0000
22Chucky Williams5160.0-01.0-500-01-1000
17Dorian Etheridge3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jonathan Greenard4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington3140.0-00.0-011-00-0100
6Russ Yeast2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
14Drew Bailey2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Geron Christian2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Lamarques Thomas2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
20Ronald Walker2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Blanton Creque1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Lamar Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Gary McCrae1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4TreSean Smith0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals6014742.0-86.0-2512-01-1302

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Corey Reed, 4-TreSean Smith, 12-Trey Smith, 20-Ronald Walker, 21-London Iakopo, 25-Dae Williams, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 30-Khane Pass, 31-Malik Staples, 35-Lamarques Thomas, 43-Damien Smith, 45-Blanton Creque, 49-Tobias Little, 52-Mitch Hall, 53-Amonte Caban, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 62-Derek Dorsey, 63-Nathan Scheler, 66-Cole Bentley, 81-Emonee Spence, 84-Josh Johnson, 87-Dez Fitzpatrick, 88-Javonte Bagley, 93-Gary McCrae, 94-G.G. Robinson, 96-Henry Famurewa, 98-Tabarius Peterson, C.J. Avery, Harry Trotter