Louisville 34, North Carolina State 20

Nov. 16, 2019 – Away – Carter-Finley Stadium – Raleigh, N.C. – Attendance 54,089

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0720734
North Carolina State01001020

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd11:54Dez Fitzpatrick 43-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Ryan Chalifoux kick), 6-53, 02:59
3rd13:24Tutu Atwell 74-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Ryan Chalifoux kick), 3-75, 01:36
3rd12:30Marshon Ford 42-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Ryan Chalifoux kick missed), 2-40, 00:41
3rd04:44Ean Pfeifer 1-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Ryan Chalifoux kick), 13-64, 06:06
4th09:42Marshon Ford 7-yard pass from Ryan Chalifoux (Ryan Chalifoux kick), 9-47, 04:22

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina State
FIRST DOWNS1725
Rushing610
Passing814
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING77134
Rushing Attempts3935
Average Per Rush2.03.8
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing118155
Yards Lost Rushing4121
NET YARDS PASSING249243
Completions-Attempts-Int14-21-024-46-1
Average Per Attempt11.95.3
Average Per Completion17.810.1
Passing Touchdowns52
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS326377
Total offense plays6081
Average Gain Per Play5.44.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-04-2
Penalties: Number-Yards10-664-51
PUNTS-YARDS4-1412-108
Average Yards Per Punt35.354.0
Net Yards Per Punt30.233.5
Inside 2020
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks11
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3324-211
Average Yards Per Kickoff55.352.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.534.8
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-21-00-0-0
Average Per Return21.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-22-04-82-0
Average Per Return22.020.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-4-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:2629:29
1st Quarter06:5508:05
2nd Quarter08:3706:23
3rd Quarter08:4006:20
4th Quarter06:1908:41
Third-Down Conversions8-148-17
Fourth-Down Conversions1-13-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-34-5
Touchdowns22
Field goals02
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-113-19
PAT Kicks4-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-12-2
Points off Turnover130
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Javian Hawkins16714670234.2
Malik Cunningham1639309090.6
Hassan Hall6862030.3
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals3911841770232.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham13-20-02424743
Ryan Chalifoux1-1-07170
Totals14-21-02495743
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tutu Atwell5110174
Dez Fitzpatrick472143
Marshon Ford352242
Hassan Hall114014
Ean Pfeifer1111
Totals14249574
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King414135.34621
Totals414135.34621
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall00012222000
Rodjay Burns12121000000
Dorian Etheridge000000144
Totals1212112222144
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
44Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
James Turner633255.311
Totals633255.311
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tutu Atwell0110000110
Dez Fitzpatrick07200072
Javian Hawkins67000067
Marshon Ford05200052
Hassan Hall214220038
Rodjay Burns00021021
Malik Cunningham900009
Dorian Etheridge000044
Ean Pfeifer010001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Malik Cunningham 1-0
North Carolina State – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
17Dorian Etheridge74110.0-00.0-000-01-4300
10Rodjay Burns4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9C.J. Avery3360.0-00.0-000-00-0201
90Jared Goldwire4150.0-02.0-300-00-0000
30Khane Pass4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Russ Yeast4040.0-00.0-020-00-0000
Monty Montgomery3141.0-91.0-910-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Nick Okeke2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Trenell Troutman2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson1230.0-00.0-001-00-0000
49Boosie Whitlow1230.0-01.0-100-00-0000
27Anthony Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
93Gary McCrae2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Jack Fagot1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
2Chandler Jones (2)1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
94G.G. Robinson1121.0-21.0-201-00-0000
12Marlon Character1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Isaiah Hayes1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4428722.0-115.0-1532-01-4901

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

5-Seth Dawkins, 11-Nick Okeke, 12-Marlon Character, 20-Trenell Troutman, 28-Mason King, 33-Isaiah Hayes, 36-Maurice Burkley, 37-Ryan Chalifoux, 38-Jack Fagot, 41-Isaac Martin, 43-Damien Smith, 49-Boosie Whitlow, 50-Jean-Luc Childs, 52-Mitch Hall, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 85-Jordan Davis, 90-Jared Goldwire, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 93-Gary McCrae, 95-Thurman Geathers, Micah Bland, Javian Hawkins, Robert Hicks, Monty Montgomery, Devante Peete, James Turner, Keion Wakefield