Louisville 38, Western Kentucky 21

Sept. 14, 2019 – Neutral – Nissan Stadium – Nashville, Tenn. – Attendance 22,665

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7247038
Western Kentucky077721

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:18Tutu Atwell 9-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Blanton Creque kick), 10-58, 04:45
2nd12:04Tutu Atwell 46-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Blanton Creque kick), 10-83, 04:10
2nd08:08Javian Hawkins 20-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 8-75, 03:04
2nd01:23Blanton Creque 43-yard field goal, 10-49, 05:10
2nd00:47Rodjay Burns 30-yard fumble return (Blanton Creque kick)
3rd01:26Tutu Atwell 62-yard pass from Evan Conley (Blanton Creque kick), 1-62, 00:10

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWestern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS2114
Rushing123
Passing78
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING20643
Rushing Attempts5023
Average Per Rush4.11.9
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing22564
Yards Lost Rushing1921
NET YARDS PASSING209245
Completions-Attempts-Int11-17-025-47-0
Average Per Attempt12.35.2
Average Per Completion19.09.8
Passing Touchdowns33
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS415288
Total offense plays6770
Average Gain Per Play6.24.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-695-25
PUNTS-YARDS4-1535-208
Average Yards Per Punt38.341.6
Net Yards Per Punt38.237.2
Inside 2002
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch20
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4233-195
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.465.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.339.3
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-22-00-0-0
Average Per Return7.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-27-06-109-0
Average Per Return27.018.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-30-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:1128:49
1st Quarter08:0007:00
2nd Quarter11:1003:50
3rd Quarter05:4609:14
4th Quarter06:1508:45
Third-Down Conversions4-114-16
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-32-3
Touchdowns22
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-93-12
PAT Kicks5-53-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
Points off Turnover147
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Javian Hawkins19963931204.9
Hassan Hall12550550174.6
Malik Cunningham16611546092.9
Evan Conley2716073.0
Tutu Atwell1606006.0
Totals50225192061204.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham9-14-01232463
Evan Conley2-3-0861620
Totals11-17-02093623
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tutu Atwell5145362
Marshon Ford123023
Seth Dawkins321010
Devante Peete111011
Thomas Jackson1909
Totals11209362
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King415338.34700
Totals415338.34700
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall00012727000
Rodjay Burns32212000000
Totals3221212727000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd01:2343Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque742360.410
Totals742360.410
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tutu Atwell6145000151
Javian Hawkins93000093
Hassan Hall550270082
Malik Cunningham46000046
Marshon Ford02300023
Rodjay Burns00022022
Seth Dawkins02100021
Devante Peete01100011
Thomas Jackson090009
Evan Conley600006
FUMBLES
Louisville – Tutu Atwell 1-1
Western Kentucky – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
2Chandler Jones (2)6170.0-01.0-100-00-0000
27Anthony Johnson5270.0-00.0-011-00-0200
30Khane Pass3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Cornelius Sturghill4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Amonte Caban3140.0-01.0-110-00-0002
22Yasir Abdullah2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Rodjay Burns3030.0-00.0-001-300-0000
38Jack Fagot2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Monty Montgomery2131.0-91.0-900-00-0100
9C.J. Avery1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Malik Clark2020.0-02.0-500-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge1120.0-01.0-400-00-0100
49Boosie Whitlow1120.0-01.0-300-00-0000
Robert Hicks0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Russ Yeast0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
12Marlon Character1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Quen Head1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Ty Tyler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
93Gary McCrae0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Nick Okeke0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Trenell Troutman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Totals3922611.0-97.0-2322-300-0803

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

11-Nick Okeke, 12-Marlon Character, 14-Thomas Jackson, 15-Quen Head, 18-Ty Tyler, 19-Hassan Hall, 20-Trenell Troutman, 22-Yasir Abdullah, 27-Anthony Johnson, 28-Mason King, 35-T.J. Holl, 36-Maurice Burkley, 38-Jack Fagot, 39-Taven Graves, 45-Blanton Creque, 52-Mitch Hall, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 85-Jordan Davis, 89-Ean Pfeifer, 90-Jared Goldwire, 92-Malik Clark, 93-Gary McCrae, Evan Conley, Robert Hicks, Josh Johnson, Monty Montgomery, Devante Peete, Keion Wakefield