Louisville 41, Boston College 39

Oct. 5, 2019 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 46,007

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141431041
Boston College71571039

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:33Malik Cunningham 3-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 6-80, 02:31
1st05:14Seth Dawkins 59-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (Blanton Creque kick), 4-75, 01:47
2nd06:23Javian Hawkins 3-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 10-75, 05:04
2nd01:45Hassan Hall 6-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 3-80, 00:39
3rd06:40Blanton Creque 34-yard field goal, 6-41, 03:17
4th14:00Dez Fitzpatrick 23-yard pass from Evan Conley (Blanton Creque kick), 13-96, 06:16
4th01:02Blanton Creque 41-yard field goal, 8-52, 02:30

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoston College
FIRST DOWNS2624
Rushing711
Passing1811
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING236259
Rushing Attempts4445
Average Per Rush5.45.8
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing253267
Yards Lost Rushing178
NET YARDS PASSING428304
Completions-Attempts-Int23-34-015-33-1
Average Per Attempt12.69.2
Average Per Completion18.620.3
Passing Touchdowns24
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS664563
Total offense plays7878
Average Gain Per Play8.57.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-615-35
PUNTS-YARDS5-1974-205
Average Yards Per Punt39.451.3
Net Yards Per Punt31.448.5
Inside 2022
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks10
Fair catch20
KICKOFF-YARDS8-5087-455
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.565.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.537.4
Kickoff Touchbacks26
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-11-02-20-0
Average Per Return3.710.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-43-06-158-0
Average Per Return43.026.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-11-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time34:5425:06
1st Quarter07:3607:24
2nd Quarter08:1806:13
3rd Quarter10:3504:25
4th Quarter07:5607:04
Third-Down Conversions8-164-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-43-4
Touchdowns33
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-00-0
PAT Kicks5-54-4
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals2-31-1
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Javian Hawkins2517751721476.9
Malik Cunningham6430431137.2
Hassan Hall11331023192.1
Evan Conley101-100-1.0
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals44253172363475.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham13-18-02881770
Evan Conley10-16-01401270
Totals23-34-04282770
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Seth Dawkins6170177
Tutu Atwell8110027
Dez Fitzpatrick5108141
Justin Marshall120020
Javian Hawkins113013
Marshon Ford1505
Thomas Jackson1202
Totals23428277
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King519739.44721
Totals519739.44721
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall00014343000
Anthony Johnson00000011111
Rodjay Burns3118000000
Totals31181434311111
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd06:4034Good
4th01:0241Good
44Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque850863.520
Totals850863.520
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Javian Hawkins17213000185
Seth Dawkins0170000170
Tutu Atwell0110000110
Dez Fitzpatrick0108000108
Hassan Hall230430066
Malik Cunningham43000043
Justin Marshall02000020
Anthony Johnson00001111
Rodjay Burns00011011
Marshon Ford050005
Thomas Jackson020002
Evan Conley-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – Evan Conley 1-0
Boston College – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
30Khane Pass102120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Russ Yeast83110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
2Chandler Jones (2)6060.0-01.0-300-00-0000
9C.J. Avery5050.0-01.0-100-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah3250.0-02.0-700-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Rodjay Burns2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Trenell Troutman2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Jack Fagot1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Marlon Character2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Anthony Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-01-11000
93Gary McCrae2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Monty Montgomery2020.0-00.0-011-00-0000
53Amonte Caban0220.0-00.0-000-00-0001
29Tabarius Peterson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
94G.G. Robinson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
6Cornelius Sturghill1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Seth Dawkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35T.J. Holl0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Boosie Whitlow0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Ty Tyler0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals5216680.0-04.0-1111-01-11105

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB9C.J. Avery

Louisville Participation

11-Nick Okeke, 12-Marlon Character, 14-Thomas Jackson, 15-Quen Head, 18-Ty Tyler, 19-Hassan Hall, 20-Trenell Troutman, 24-Mitch Hall, 27-Anthony Johnson, 28-Mason King, 31-Zach Edwards, 35-T.J. Holl, 38-Jack Fagot, 41-Isaac Martin, 43-Damien Smith, 45-Blanton Creque, 49-Boosie Whitlow, 50-Jean-Luc Childs, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 66-Cole Bentley, 74-Adonis Boone, 85-Jordan Davis, 89-Ean Pfeifer, 90-Jared Goldwire, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 93-Gary McCrae, 95-Thurman Geathers, Evan Conley, Robert Hicks, Justin Marshall, P.J. Mbanasor, Monty Montgomery, Devante Peete, Keion Wakefield