Louisville 45, Wake Forest 21

Dec. 12, 2020 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 10,959

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville02171745
Wake Forest733821

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd06:46Hassan Hall 2-yard rush (James Turner kick), 8-80, 04:35
2nd04:09Malik Cunningham 5-yard rush (James Turner kick), 2-75, 00:48
2nd01:04Hassan Hall 1-yard rush (James Turner kick), 5-37, 01:21
3rd08:03Francis Sherman 4-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 12-75, 06:57
4th07:17Jordan Watkins 23-yard rush (James Turner kick), 11-80, 06:10
4th05:36James Turner 40-yard field goal, 4--2, 01:38
4th02:17Marshon Ford 22-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 3-25, 01:39

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWake Forest
FIRST DOWNS1917
Rushing106
Passing811
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING254127
Rushing Attempts4731
Average Per Rush5.44.1
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing302136
Yards Lost Rushing489
NET YARDS PASSING199224
Completions-Attempts-Int17-23-017-41-1
Average Per Attempt8.75.5
Average Per Completion11.713.2
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS453351
Total offense plays7072
Average Gain Per Play6.54.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-325-39
PUNTS-YARDS4-1746-249
Average Yards Per Punt43.541.5
Net Yards Per Punt43.534.8
Inside 2021
50+ Yards12
Touchbacks02
Fair catch21
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4235-311
Average Yards Per Kickoff52.962.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.541.0
Kickoff Touchbacks13
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-31-07-98-0
Average Per Return15.514.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-21-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:5623:07
1st Quarter07:4407:16
2nd Quarter08:3006:30
3rd Quarter11:1503:45
4th Quarter09:2405:36
Third-Down Conversions7-147-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-21-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-52-2
Touchdowns41
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-102-17
PAT Kicks6-61-1
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals1-12-2
Points off Turnover100
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jalen Mitchell2017351680708.4
Malik Cunningham137436381162.9
Hassan Hall12325272142.2
Jordan Watkins12302312323.0
Ryan Harwell102-200-2.0
Totals47302482544705.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham16-22-01952292
Ryan Harwell1-1-04040
Totals17-23-01992292
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dez Fitzpatrick677028
Braden Smith353029
Marshon Ford335122
Francis Sherman319111
Jordan Watkins215010
Totals17199229
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Harwell417443.55820
Totals417443.55820
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall00023116000
Russ Yeast00000012121
Totals0002311612121
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th05:3640Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead842352.910
Totals842352.910
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jalen Mitchell1680000168
Dez Fitzpatrick07700077
Hassan Hall270310058
Braden Smith05300053
Jordan Watkins231500038
Malik Cunningham38000038
Marshon Ford03500035
Russ Yeast00002121
Francis Sherman01900019
Ryan Harwell-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Wake Forest – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
10Rodjay Burns3580.0-01.5-500-00-0000
9C.J. Avery2680.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson3251.0-101.0-1010-00-0000
12Marlon Character2350.0-01.0-200-00-0200
17Dorian Etheridge3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Russ Yeast3140.0-00.0-000-00-21000
13Kei'Trel Clark2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Monty Montgomery2130.0-00.0-000-01-0100
90Jared Goldwire1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Lovie Jenkins1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Isaiah Hayes2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
YaYa Diaby1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
44Dorian Jones1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Josh Minkins (2)1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23K.J. Cloyd0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Nick Okeke0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ramon Puryear0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Duane Martin1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
92Malik Clark0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Zach Edwards0110.0-00.5-200-00-0000
38Jack Fagot0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3138691.0-104.0-1911-01-21402

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB9C.J. Avery

Louisville Participation

2-Chandler Jones (2), 11-Nick Okeke, 19-Hassan Hall, 21-Aidan Robbins, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 27-Anthony Johnson, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-James Turner, 35-Zay Peterson, 38-Jack Fagot, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 44-Dorian Jones, 45-Duane Martin, 49-Ryan Harwell, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 62-Clayton Six, 70-Trevor Reid, 80-Jordan Watkins, 81-Braden Smith, 84-Dez Melton, 88-Roscoe Johnson, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, Marvin Dallas, Gregory Desrosiers, Lovie Jenkins, Josh Lifson, Monty Montgomery, Ramon Puryear