Pittsburgh 23, Louisville 20

Sept. 26, 2020 – Away – Heinz Field – Pittsburgh, Pa. – Attendance 0

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7103020
Pittsburgh1373023

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:05Javian Hawkins 75-yard rush (James Turner kick), 1-75, 00:13
2nd07:39James Turner 38-yard field goal, 11-68, 05:25
2nd06:51Tutu Atwell 21-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 2-21, 00:35
3rd01:58James Turner 34-yard field goal, 11-58, 04:47

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS1020
Rushing310
Passing510
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING116156
Rushing Attempts3040
Average Per Rush3.93.9
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing158196
Yards Lost Rushing4240
NET YARDS PASSING107220
Completions-Attempts-Int9-21-323-38-1
Average Per Attempt5.15.8
Average Per Completion11.99.6
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS223376
Total offense plays5178
Average Gain Per Play4.44.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-03-1
Penalties: Number-Yards3-226-46
PUNTS-YARDS5-2064-172
Average Yards Per Punt41.243.0
Net Yards Per Punt37.041.2
Inside 2002
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch23
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2746-390
Average Yards Per Kickoff54.865.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.040.0
Kickoff Touchbacks16
Fair Catch Yards470
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-7-01-21-0
Average Per Return7.021.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-39-0
Average Per Return19.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-40-03-11-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time24:4435:16
1st Quarter04:0910:51
2nd Quarter07:5407:06
3rd Quarter08:4506:15
4th Quarter03:5611:04
Third-Down Conversions1-119-19
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-22-3
Touchdowns01
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-137-28
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-23-3
Points off Turnover73
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Javian Hawkins13879781756.0
Tabarius Peterson13103103131.0
Hassan Hall3954081.3
Malik Cunningham13312830110.2
Totals30158421161753.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham9-21-31071277
Totals9-21-31071277
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tutu Atwell437121
Braden Smith127027
Marshon Ford122022
Dez Fitzpatrick114014
Javian Hawkins1404
Ean Pfeifer1303
Totals9107127
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Logan Lupo520641.25500
Totals520641.25500
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
C.J. Avery00000014040
Rodjay Burns177000000
Totals17700014040
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd07:3938Good
3rd01:5834Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead527454.810
Totals527454.810
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Javian Hawkins78400082
C.J. Avery00004040
Tutu Atwell03700037
Tabarius Peterson31000031
Braden Smith02700027
Marshon Ford02200022
Dez Fitzpatrick01400014
Rodjay Burns000707
Hassan Hall400004
Ean Pfeifer030003
Malik Cunningham300003
FUMBLES
Louisville – Javian Hawkins 1-0
Pittsburgh – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Marlon Character6170.0-00.0-000-00-0100
17Dorian Etheridge5272.0-53.5-1710-00-0001
3Russ Yeast5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9C.J. Avery5050.0-00.0-000-01-40001
13Kei'Trel Clark5050.0-00.0-000-00-0200
22Yasir Abdullah4151.0-83.0-1920-00-0000
10Rodjay Burns4150.0-01.0-100-00-0000
YaYa Diaby3140.0-01.0-300-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire1340.0-00.5-101-00-0100
5Robert Hicks2130.0-01.0-400-00-0000
11Nick Okeke0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Isaiah Hayes2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Monty Montgomery2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ramon Puryear0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
1Tutu Atwell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Caleb Chandler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23K.J. Cloyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Jack Fagot1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Dez Fitzpatrick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Thurman Geathers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Dayna Kinnaird0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Francis Sherman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5020703.0-1311.0-4731-01-40502

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB9C.J. Avery

Louisville Participation

2-Chandler Jones (2), 5-Robert Hicks, 11-Nick Okeke, 14-Ean Pfeifer, 19-Hassan Hall, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-James Turner, 36-Maurice Burkley, 38-Jack Fagot, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 43-Logan Lupo, 49-Ryan Harwell, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 62-Clayton Six, 70-Trevor Reid, 79-Cameron DeGeorge, 80-Jordan Watkins, 81-Braden Smith, 84-Dez Melton, 88-Roscoe Johnson, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 95-Thurman Geathers, Micah Bland, Marvin Dallas, Josh Johnson, Monty Montgomery, Ramon Puryear, Francis Sherman