Louisville 48, Florida State 16

Oct. 24, 2020 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 11,465

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville211071048
Florida State772016

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:29Javian Hawkins 9-yard rush (James Turner kick), 4-77, 02:01
1st08:37Javian Hawkins 70-yard rush (James Turner kick), 1-70, 00:13
1st02:54Ean Pfeifer 13-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 6-94, 02:19
2nd12:47Tutu Atwell 58-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 7-68, 03:31
2nd01:44James Turner 28-yard field goal, 11-65, 04:31
3rd08:44Javian Hawkins 10-yard rush (James Turner kick), 9-78, 02:50
4th14:15James Turner 39-yard field goal, 7-32, 01:56
4th07:00Tutu Atwell 2-yard rush (James Turner kick), 5-55, 02:59

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS2219
Rushing812
Passing106
Penalty41
NET YARDS RUSHING291265
Rushing Attempts3740
Average Per Rush7.96.6
Rushing Touchdowns41
Yards Gained Rushing308295
Yards Lost Rushing1730
NET YARDS PASSING278141
Completions-Attempts-Int16-24-014-41-1
Average Per Attempt11.63.4
Average Per Completion17.410.1
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS569406
Total offense plays6181
Average Gain Per Play9.35.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-6711-104
PUNTS-YARDS2-695-203
Average Yards Per Punt34.540.6
Net Yards Per Punt30.543.6
Inside 2001
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch13
KICKOFF-YARDS10-5913-190
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.163.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.840.0
Kickoff Touchbacks11
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--15-01-8-0
Average Per Return-15.08.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-45-08-158-0
Average Per Return22.519.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-17-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time25:5134:09
1st Quarter05:5109:09
2nd Quarter06:4407:53
3rd Quarter06:1908:41
4th Quarter06:3408:26
Third-Down Conversions5-97-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-5
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-62-4
Touchdowns42
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-171-1
PAT Kicks6-62-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-30-1
Points off Turnover30
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Javian Hawkins16175117437010.9
Maurice Burkley7663630419.0
Malik Cunningham75111400355.7
Jalen Mitchell413013053.2
Tutu Atwell1202122.0
Jawon Pass1101011.0
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals37308172914707.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham16-24-02782661
Totals16-24-02782661
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tutu Atwell3129166
Marshon Ford450042
Dez Fitzpatrick230020
Braden Smith229023
Ean Pfeifer220113
Roscoe Johnson110010
Javian Hawkins1808
Maurice Burkley1202
Totals16278266
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Harwell26934.53500
Totals26934.53500
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jordan Watkins00024526000
Jack Fagot00000011717
Rodjay Burns1-150000000
Totals1-1502452611717
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd01:4428Good
4th14:1539Good
52Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead1059159.111
Totals1059159.111
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Javian Hawkins1748000182
Tutu Atwell2129000131
Maurice Burkley63200065
Marshon Ford05000050
Jordan Watkins00450045
Malik Cunningham40000040
Dez Fitzpatrick03000030
Braden Smith02900029
Ean Pfeifer02000020
Jack Fagot00001717
Jalen Mitchell13000013
Roscoe Johnson01000010
Jawon Pass100001
Rodjay Burns000-150-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – Rodjay Burns 1-1, Javian Hawkins 1-0
Florida State – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
9C.J. Avery66121.0-61.0-600-00-0200
10Rodjay Burns4480.0-00.0-000-00-0100
33Isaiah Hayes4260.0-00.0-000-00-0100
13Kei'Trel Clark4150.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Monty Montgomery1340.0-01.0-200-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah3031.0-111.0-1100-00-0000
11Nick Okeke2130.0-01.0-200-00-0001
3Russ Yeast2130.0-00.0-000-00-0101
23K.J. Cloyd1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Robert Hicks2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Marlon Character1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
92Malik Clark1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Marvin Dallas1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Jared Goldwire1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Dorian Jones0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Maurice Burkley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Jack Fagot1010.0-00.0-000-01-17000
2Chandler Jones (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0200
25Josh Minkins (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
81Braden Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
40Brock Travelstead1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greedy Vance1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Micah Bland0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
95Thurman Geathers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Anthony Johnson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0300
Totals4330732.0-176.0-2300-01-171203

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB9C.J. Avery

Louisville Participation

4-Jawon Pass, 5-Robert Hicks, 12-Marlon Character, 15-Kameron Wilson, 18-Justin Marshall, 21-Aidan Robbins, 22-Yasir Abdullah, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 27-Anthony Johnson, 32-James Turner, 36-Maurice Burkley, 38-Jack Fagot, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 44-Dorian Jones, 45-Duane Martin, 49-Ryan Harwell, 62-Clayton Six, 70-Trevor Reid, 75-Robbie Bell, 80-Jordan Watkins, 81-Braden Smith, 88-Roscoe Johnson, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 95-Thurman Geathers, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, 99-Dezmond Tell, Micah Bland, Marvin Dallas, Gregory Desrosiers, Josh Johnson, Jalen Mitchell, Monty Montgomery, Ramon Puryear, Francis Sherman, Greedy Vance