Louisville 62, Duke 22

Nov. 18, 2021 – Away – Brooks Field at Wallace Wade Stadium – Durham, N.C. – Attendance 8,493

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1421131462
Duke367622

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:10Trevion Cooley 48-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 10-85, 04:45
1st00:58Marshon Ford 20-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 4-41, 01:34
2nd11:26Malik Cunningham 44-yard rush (James Turner kick), 7-93, 03:41
2nd07:29Malik Cunningham 72-yard rush (James Turner kick), 2-75, 01:05
2nd01:36Jalen Mitchell 11-yard rush (James Turner kick), 10-80, 04:26
3rd07:46Jordan Watkins 19-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 6-68, 03:37
3rd03:15Ahmari Huggins-Bruce 12-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick missed), 4-46, 01:50
4th12:17Tyler Harrell (2) 36-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 5-75, 02:37
4th05:10Aidan Robbins 34-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 6-76, 03:24

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDuke
FIRST DOWNS2929
Rushing1410
Passing1417
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING384183
Rushing Attempts3730
Average Per Rush10.46.1
Rushing Touchdowns42
Yards Gained Rushing397193
Yards Lost Rushing1310
NET YARDS PASSING303275
Completions-Attempts-Int18-25-033-50-1
Average Per Attempt12.15.5
Average Per Completion16.88.3
Passing Touchdowns50
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS687458
Total offense plays6280
Average Gain Per Play11.15.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-574-35
PUNTS-YARDS1-02-105
Average Yards Per Punt0.052.5
Net Yards Per Punt-8.053.5
Inside 2001
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS10-6425-271
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.254.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.436.2
Kickoff Touchbacks63
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--2-01-8-0
Average Per Return-2.08.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-15-04-108-0
Average Per Return15.027.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-27-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:5928:43
1st Quarter08:4606:09
2nd Quarter09:0505:55
3rd Quarter05:3309:27
4th Quarter07:4807:12
Third-Down Conversions7-114-13
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-44-5
Touchdowns41
Field goals03
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-6
PAT Kicks8-91-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-03-3
Points off Turnover140
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Malik Cunningham11230622427220.4
Aidan Robbins24104113420.5
Jalen Mitchell8404361114.5
Jawhar Jordan4360360219.0
Trevion Cooley6331320215.3
Maurice Burkley211011065.5
Brock Domann2505052.5
Shai Werts1101011.0
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals373971338447210.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham18-25-03035481
Totals18-25-03035481
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Marshon Ford460120
Trevion Cooley148148
Dez Melton244023
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce441113
Tyler Harrell (2)136136
Jalen Mitchell228016
Justin Marshall122022
Jordan Watkins119119
Shai Werts2507
Totals18303548
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Marvin Dallas00000012727
Tyler Harrell (2)00011515000
Jordan Watkins1-20000000
Totals1-201151512727
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead851464.360
Ryan Chalifoux212864.000
Totals1064264.260
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Malik Cunningham2240000224
Trevion Cooley324800080
Jalen Mitchell362800064
Marshon Ford06000060
Tyler Harrell (2)036150051
Dez Melton04400044
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce04100041
Aidan Robbins41000041
Jawhar Jordan36000036
Marvin Dallas00002727
Justin Marshall02200022
Jordan Watkins0190-2017
Maurice Burkley11000011
Shai Werts150006
Brock Domann500005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jalen Mitchell 1-0
Duke – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Greedy Vance7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Qwynnterrio Cole6280.0-02.0-510-00-0100
2Chandler Jones (2)5380.0-00.0-000-00-0100
9C.J. Avery2680.0-00.0-000-00-0001
27Kenderick Duncan6170.0-00.5-000-00-0200
35Zay Peterson4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Marvin Dallas3250.0-00.0-000-01-27000
44Dorian Jones4040.0-00.0-001-00-0000
25Josh Minkins (2)1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark1120.0-00.0-010-00-0000
90Jacquies Turner1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Henry Bryant0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
38Jack Fagot0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ramon Puryear0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jaylin Alderman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Ryan Chalifoux1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Duane Martin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Mason Reiger1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kameron Wilson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Ja'Darien Boykin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23K.J. Cloyd0110.0-00.5-000-00-0000
91Derek Dorsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Allen Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
YaYa Diaby0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
97Ashton Gillotte0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
57Dayna Kinnaird0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
11Nick Okeke0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals4536810.0-04.0-721-01-27505

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

8-Tyler Harrell (2), 11-Nick Okeke, 21-Aidan Robbins, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 29-Tabarius Peterson, 32-James Turner, 34-T.J. Quinn, 35-Zay Peterson, 36-Maurice Burkley, 37-Ryan Chalifoux, 38-Jack Fagot, 40-Brock Travelstead, 42-Allen Smith, 45-Duane Martin, 49-Mark Vassett, 57-Dayna Kinnaird, 70-Trevor Reid, 84-Dez Melton, 91-Derek Dorsey, 92-Malik Clark, 93-Jared Dawson, 95-Mason Reiger, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, Jaylin Alderman, Drew Brenowitz, Henry Bryant, Trevion Cooley, Brock Domann, Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, Jawhar Jordan, Ramon Puryear, Kameron Wilson