Louisville 48, Wake Forest 21

Oct. 29, 2022 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 39,503

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville6735048
Wake Forest0140721

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:08James Turner 29-yard field goal, 11-64, 03:52
1st05:43James Turner 39-yard field goal, 9-53, 03:44
2nd14:27Malik Cunningham 1-yard rush (James Turner kick), 8-76, 03:36
3rd14:13Kei'Trel Clark 46-yard interception return (James Turner kick)
3rd06:04Tiyon Evans 52-yard rush (James Turner kick), 5-74, 02:16
3rd04:09Malik Cunningham 9-yard rush (James Turner kick), 1-9, 00:07
3rd03:12Jaelin Carter 28-yard pass from Braden Smith (James Turner kick), 2-33, 00:34
3rd00:00Quincy Riley 90-yard interception return (James Turner kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWake Forest
FIRST DOWNS1929
Rushing912
Passing1014
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING21192
Rushing Attempts3846
Average Per Rush5.62.0
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing223173
Yards Lost Rushing1281
NET YARDS PASSING199310
Completions-Attempts-Int18-27-026-44-4
Average Per Attempt7.47.0
Average Per Completion11.111.9
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS410402
Total offense plays6590
Average Gain Per Play6.34.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-15-4
Penalties: Number-Yards9-953-15
PUNTS-YARDS3-1214-199
Average Yards Per Punt40.349.8
Net Yards Per Punt40.344.5
Inside 2011
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks00
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5564-250
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.862.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.439.2
Kickoff Touchbacks32
Fair Catch Yards2322
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-21-00-0-0
Average Per Return10.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-21-05-94-0
Average Per Return21.018.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-194-20-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:2433:36
1st Quarter10:3904:21
2nd Quarter05:5509:05
3rd Quarter05:2409:36
4th Quarter04:2610:34
Third-Down Conversions4-128-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-21-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-53-6
Touchdowns24
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards8-541-8
PAT Kicks6-63-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-30-0
Points off Turnover217
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tiyon Evans1110601061529.6
Jawhar Jordan9450450235.0
Malik Cunningham9468382214.2
Jalen Mitchell316016095.3
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce1505055.0
Trevion Cooley3523031.0
Brock Domann101-100-1.0
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals38223122113525.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham15-23-01640391
Braden Smith1-1-0281280
Brock Domann2-3-07090
Totals18-27-01991391
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tyler Hudson96776019
Marshon Ford11399039
Jaelin Carter22374128
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce642418011
Jawhar Jordan211510015
Chris Bell427009
Tiyon Evans114304
Braden Smith100000
Trevion Cooley11-4000
Totals271819950139
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett312140.34810
Totals312140.34810
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Quincy Riley000000210190
Kei'Trel Clark00000014646
Josh Minkins (2)00000003838
Braden Smith22113000000
Jawhar Jordan00012121000
Monty Montgomery000000199
Totals2211312121419490
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st11:0829Good
1st05:4339Good
47Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead849061.330
James Turner16666.000
Totals955661.830
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tiyon Evans1064000110
Quincy Riley0000101101
Jawhar Jordan4515210081
Tyler Hudson07700077
Kei'Trel Clark00004646
Marshon Ford03900039
Josh Minkins (2)00003838
Malik Cunningham38000038
Jaelin Carter03700037
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce52400029
Braden Smith00021021
Jalen Mitchell16000016
Monty Montgomery000099
Chris Bell070007
Brock Domann-10000-1
Trevion Cooley3-4000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-1
Wake Forest – 5-4
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
26M.J. Griffin4590.0-00.5-100-00-0000
1Momo Sanogo4591.0-101.5-1101-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah6171.0-121.0-1210-00-0001
34T.J. Quinn3470.0-00.0-000-00-0001
13Kei'Trel Clark5161.0-52.0-900-01-46100
5Josh Minkins (2)5161.0-91.0-900-00-38000
12Jarvis Brownlee4260.0-00.0-000-00-0100
25D'Angelo Hutchinson2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dorian Jones2241.0-71.0-700-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Quincy Riley2130.0-00.0-000-02-101000
15Kameron Wilson2130.0-00.0-010-00-0000
14Marvin Dallas2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson1121.0-21.0-210-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
32Ryheem Craig0220.0-00.0-000-00-0001
54Caleb Banks1011.0-31.0-310-00-0000
92Henry Bryant1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6YaYa Diaby1011.0-61.0-600-00-0000
17Jackson Hamilton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
7Monty Montgomery1010.0-00.0-000-01-9000
95Mason Reiger1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5332858.0-5411.0-6142-04-194403

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Chandler Jones (2), 3-Quincy Riley, 4-Braden Smith, 6-Evan Conley, 7-Tiyon Evans, 11-Dorian Jones, 14-Marvin Dallas, 15-Jalen Mitchell, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 18-Bradley West, 19-Brock Domann, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 25-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 25-Jawhar Jordan, 28-Trey Franklin, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-Ryheem Craig, 32-James Turner, 34-T.J. Quinn, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Ramon Puryear, 42-Josh Lifson, 42-Allen Smith, 44-Selah Brown, 44-Francis Sherman, 45-Duane Martin, 46-Darrian Bell, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Mark Vassett, 51-Austin Collins, 54-Caleb Banks, 71-Joshua Black, 72-Emmanual Sowders, 75-Aaron Gunn, 76-Travis Taylor, 80-Chris Bell, 81-Christian Henry, 84-Dez Melton, 85-Nate Kurisky, 86-Elijah Downing, 88-Jaelin Carter, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 92-Henry Bryant, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger, 97-Carl Biddings