Louisville 56, Murray State 0

Sept. 7, 2023 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 45,273

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville721141456
Murray State00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:06Jamari Thrash 12-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 6-76, 02:58
2nd14:38Isaac Guerendo 1-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 9-85, 03:25
2nd06:37Jamari Thrash 73-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Brock Travelstead kick), 2-69, 00:44
2nd02:37Jawhar Jordan 72-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 2-80, 00:33
3rd07:08Jawhar Jordan 1-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 6-59, 02:30
3rd00:58Ahmari Huggins-Bruce 6-yard rush (Nick Lopez kick), 9-54, 04:11
4th14:55Keyjuan Brown 4-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 3-36, 00:57
4th09:44Joey Gatewood 34-yard pass from Harrison Bailey (Nick Lopez kick), 10-74, 03:45

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMurray State
FIRST DOWNS298
Rushing155
Passing123
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING34494
Rushing Attempts4432
Average Per Rush7.82.9
Rushing Touchdowns60
Yards Gained Rushing363107
Yards Lost Rushing1913
NET YARDS PASSING34672
Completions-Attempts-Int25-34-28-22-1
Average Per Attempt10.23.3
Average Per Completion13.89.0
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS690166
Total offense plays7854
Average Gain Per Play8.83.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-02-2
Penalties: Number-Yards7-447-65
PUNTS-YARDS2-10510-437
Average Yards Per Punt52.543.7
Net Yards Per Punt42.541.1
Inside 2012
50+ Yards22
Touchbacks11
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5671-65
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.065.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.140.0
Kickoff Touchbacks61
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-6-00-0-0
Average Per Return1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-12-0
Average Per Return12.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-55-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:0728:53
1st Quarter07:4707:13
2nd Quarter03:3611:24
3rd Quarter09:3605:24
4th Quarter10:0804:52
Third-Down Conversions4-113-14
Fourth-Down Conversions3-41-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-50-0
Touchdowns50
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-51-8
PAT Kicks8-80-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
Points off Turnover210
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawhar Jordan7135013527219.3
Keyjuan Brown11650651145.9
Isaac Guerendo11663631255.7
Kaden Moorman5402380257.6
Evan Conley11901901919.0
Jamari Thrash11201211212.0
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce1606166.0
Jack Plummer4171250141.2
Pierce Clarkson1303033.0
Mario Agyen1000000.0
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals44363193446727.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jack Plummer16-22-22471731
Harrison Bailey3-5-0511340
Brock Domann4-4-0340170
Pierce Clarkson1-2-07070
Brady Allen1-1-07070
Totals25-34-23462731
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Thrash638270173
Isaac Guerendo444739025
Jawhar Jordan224315032
Jimmy Calloway443744017
Joey Gatewood213418134
Kevin Coleman42326030
Allan Houston43271017
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce22170020
Cataurus Hicks111111011
Elijah Downing117007
William Fowles217107
Chris Bell212002
Totals3425346205273
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brock Travelstead210552.55511
Totals210552.55511
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce263000000
Devin Neal000000100
Kevin Coleman404000000
Totals664000100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nick Keller531863.631
Cole Hussung424962.331
Totals956763.062
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jawhar Jordan13543000178
Isaac Guerendo6347000110
Jamari Thrash128200094
Keyjuan Brown65000065
Kaden Moorman38000038
Jimmy Calloway03700037
Joey Gatewood03400034
Kevin Coleman03200032
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce61706029
Allan Houston02700027
Evan Conley19000019
Cataurus Hicks01100011
Elijah Downing070007
William Fowles070007
Jack Plummer500005
Pierce Clarkson300003
Chris Bell020002
FUMBLES
Louisville – 3-0
Murray State – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34T.J. Quinn4260.0-00.0-001-00-0001
27Devin Neal3250.0-00.0-001-01-0100
24Jaylin Alderman2240.0-01.0-200-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Quincy Riley2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte1231.0-51.0-500-00-0001
41Ramon Puryear1230.0-00.5-100-00-0001
35Antonio Watts1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
29Storm Duck1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Jackson Hamilton1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Selah Brown0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
11Cam'Ron Kelly0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Jarvis Brownlee1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
6Stanquan Clark1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
28Trey Franklin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Stephen Herron1010.0-01.0-200-00-0001
39Daniel Martens1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jack Plummer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Jack Reiger1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Keith Brown (3)0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jeff Clark0110.0-00.5-000-00-0000
Totals2526511.0-55.0-1212-01-0204

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

0-Chris Bell, 3-Kevin Coleman, 4-Maurice Turner, 6-Stanquan Clark, 6-Evan Conley, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 10-Pierce Clarkson, 11-Jamari Johnson, 12-Brady Allen, 12-Popeye Williams, 13-Gilbert Frierson, 14-Sam Vaulton, 15-Harrison Bailey, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Travis Egan, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 18-Sam Young, 19-Brock Domann, 19-Marquis Groves-Killebrew, 22-Keith Brown (3), 22-Keyjuan Brown, 23-Isaac Guerendo, 26-Thane Martin, 28-Trey Franklin, 29-Storm Duck, 30-Derrick Edwards, 30-Kaden Moorman, 31-Marcus Washington, 32-Hayden Travelstead, 33-Mario Agyen, 35-Antonio Watts, 36-Jatavian Churchill, 38-Kevin Longstreet, 39-Daniel Martens, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Ramon Puryear, 43-Jack Reiger, 44-Selah Brown, 45-Duane Martin, 46-Darrian Bell, 47-Jaedon King, 48-Shai Kochav, 48-Dakadrien Saunders, 49-Kris Hughes, 51-Austin Collins, 58-Jeff Clark, 59-Mike Powell, 60-Sam Secrest, 64-Travis Taylor, 67-John Paul Flores, 71-Joshua Black, 72-Emmanual Sowders, 73-Madden Sanker, 76-Luke Burgess, 77-Vincent Lumia, 78-Joe Crocker, 81-Cataurus Hicks, 83-Allan Houston, 84-Joey Gatewood, 86-Elijah Downing, 88-William Fowles, 89-Gage Reale, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 92-Nick Lopez, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 94-Cole Hussung, 98-AJ Green, 98-Nick Keller