Louisville 23, Duke 0

Oct. 28, 2023 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 52,319

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1436023
Duke00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:13Jawhar Jordan 14-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 10-72, 05:19
1st01:01Jawhar Jordan 23-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 6-49, 03:09
2nd00:49Brock Travelstead 47-yard field goal, 9-59, 03:49
3rd07:32Brock Travelstead 20-yard field goal, 14-72, 07:28
3rd03:24Brock Travelstead 24-yard field goal, 4-8, 02:31

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDuke
FIRST DOWNS209
Rushing142
Passing65
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING23451
Rushing Attempts4821
Average Per Rush4.92.4
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing25676
Yards Lost Rushing2225
NET YARDS PASSING117151
Completions-Attempts-Int11-16-012-28-1
Average Per Attempt7.35.4
Average Per Completion10.612.6
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS351202
Total offense plays6449
Average Gain Per Play5.54.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-4510-82
PUNTS-YARDS4-1657-334
Average Yards Per Punt41.347.7
Net Yards Per Punt39.844.3
Inside 2033
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks01
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3901-65
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.065.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.740.0
Kickoff Touchbacks51
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-4-01-6-0
Average Per Return2.06.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-21-0
Average Per Return21.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-4-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:5123:09
1st Quarter08:2806:32
2nd Quarter08:1906:41
3rd Quarter11:1703:43
4th Quarter08:4706:13
Third-Down Conversions2-102-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-30-0
Touchdowns10
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-242-13
PAT Kicks2-20-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-30-0
Points off Turnover30
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawhar Jordan2116301632237.8
Isaac Guerendo8450450165.6
Maurice Turner8273240153.0
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce1505055.0
Kevin Coleman1101011.0
Jack Plummer71517-208-0.3
TEAM202-200-1.0
Totals48256222342234.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jack Plummer11-16-01170202
Totals11-16-01170202
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Thrash977339020
Josh Lifson111915019
Maurice Turner11119011
Kevin Coleman118708
Chris Bell316206
Jawhar Jordan100000
Totals161111772020
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brady Hodges312943.04830
Brock Travelstead13636.03600
Totals416541.34830
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Gilbert Frierson000000144
Kevin Coleman247000000
Totals247000144
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:4947Good
3rd07:3220Good
3rd03:2424Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead639065.050
Totals639065.050
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jawhar Jordan1630000163
Jamari Thrash07300073
Isaac Guerendo45000045
Maurice Turner241100035
Josh Lifson01900019
Kevin Coleman1804013
Chris Bell060006
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce500005
Gilbert Frierson000044
Jack Plummer-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jack Plummer 1-0
Duke – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
11Cam'Ron Kelly2570.0-00.0-000-00-0100
34T.J. Quinn1670.0-00.5-000-00-0100
35Antonio Watts1340.0-00.5-100-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte2132.0-112.0-1100-00-0001
10Benjamin Perry2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Mason Reiger2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Trey Franklin1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
90Jermayne Lole1121.0-51.0-510-00-0100
5Josh Minkins (2)1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Jaylin Alderman0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jeff Clark0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
93Jared Dawson1011.0-81.0-800-00-0000
29Storm Duck1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Devin Neal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Quincy Riley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
0Chris Bell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Jarvis Brownlee0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Gilbert Frierson0110.0-00.5-200-01-4000
17Jackson Hamilton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Stephen Herron0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Shai Kochav0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals1830484.0-246.0-2810-01-4602

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Jarvis Brownlee, 2-Jadon Thompson, 4-Maurice Turner, 6-Stanquan Clark, 6-Evan Conley, 7-Jimmy Calloway, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 13-Gilbert Frierson, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 23-Isaac Guerendo, 27-Devin Neal, 28-Trey Franklin, 30-Derrick Edwards, 31-Marcus Washington, 32-Ryheem Craig, 35-Antonio Watts, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Ramon Puryear, 42-Josh Lifson, 43-Jack Reiger, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 58-Jeff Clark, 67-John Paul Flores, 70-Trevonte Sylvester, 71-Joshua Black, 84-Joey Gatewood, 91-Tawfiq Thomas, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 95-Mason Reiger