Louisville 35, Washington 34

Dec. 31, 2024 – Neutral – Sun Bowl Stadium – El Paso, Texas – Attendance 40,826

Sun Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14714035
Washington71401334

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:15Tahveon Nicholson 0-yard interception return (Brock Travelstead kick)
1st00:27Caullin Lacy 9-yard pass from Harrison Bailey (Brock Travelstead kick), 5-32, 02:50
2nd04:34Antonio Meeks 28-yard pass from Harrison Bailey (Brock Travelstead kick), 7-79, 03:25
3rd04:46Nate Kurisky 21-yard pass from Harrison Bailey (Brock Travelstead kick), 10-87, 05:19
3rd02:07Caullin Lacy 8-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 2-62, 00:52

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWashington
FIRST DOWNS1521
Rushing77
Passing813
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING20798
Rushing Attempts3336
Average Per Rush6.32.7
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing216129
Yards Lost Rushing931
NET YARDS PASSING164374
Completions-Attempts-Int16-25-026-32-1
Average Per Attempt6.611.7
Average Per Completion10.314.4
Passing Touchdowns34
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS371472
Total offense plays5868
Average Gain Per Play6.46.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-434-40
PUNTS-YARDS6-2626-221
Average Yards Per Punt43.736.8
Net Yards Per Punt41.531.5
Inside 2033
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3876-313
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.552.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.335.2
Kickoff Touchbacks53
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-32-02-13-0
Average Per Return10.76.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-32-01-26-0
Average Per Return16.026.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-21-10-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:2431:36
1st Quarter08:1406:46
2nd Quarter07:4407:16
3rd Quarter06:1108:49
4th Quarter06:1508:45
Third-Down Conversions6-146-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-32-2
Touchdowns32
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-230-0
PAT Kicks5-54-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-00-0
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Isaac Brown181056990265.5
Duke Watson10841830548.3
Harrison Bailey2170170138.5
Caullin Lacy210010185.0
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals3321692071546.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Harrison Bailey16-25-01643280
Totals16-25-01643280
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Chris Bell76609019
Nate Kurisky333011121
Antonio Meeks21282128
Caullin Lacy6317819
Mark Redman31177017
Duane Martin11113011
Duke Watson111301
Cataurus Hicks200000
Totals251616443328
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Carter Schwartz626243.75430
Totals626243.75430
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Caullin Lacy33225000000
Chris Bell00012121000
Duane Martin00011111000
Tahveon Nicholson000000100
Totals3322523221100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nick Keller426065.040
Brock Travelstead212763.510
Totals638764.550
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Isaac Brown99000099
Duke Watson83100084
Chris Bell060210081
Caullin Lacy1017032059
Nate Kurisky03000030
Antonio Meeks02800028
Duane Martin011110022
Harrison Bailey17000017
Mark Redman01700017
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Washington – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Tamarion McDonald4260.0-00.0-000-00-0100
94Jordan Guerad3361.0-62.0-700-00-0000
30Rae'mon Mosby4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Corey Thornton3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark1340.5-12.0-400-00-0100
35Antonio Watts1340.0-00.5-100-00-0000
21D'Angelo Hutchinson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Tramel Logan2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Dan Foster1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98AJ Green1230.0-01.0-100-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin1230.5-10.5-100-00-0000
91Richard Kinley1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Jurriente Davis2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Rene Konga2021.0-61.0-600-00-0000
23Tahveon Nicholson2020.0-00.0-000-01-0000
41Ramon Puryear1121.0-61.5-700-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell1120.0-00.5-100-00-0000
18T.J. Capers1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Thor Griffith1011.0-31.0-300-00-0000
36Destin Cheirs0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Drew Covington0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3628645.0-2310.0-3100-01-0200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

15-Dan Foster, 18-T.J. Capers, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 26-Duke Watson, 30-Rae'mon Mosby, 31-Jathan Hatch, 32-Jurriente Davis, 36-Destin Cheirs, 38-Brock Travelstead, 39-Carter Schwartz, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Kris Hughes, 50-Thor Griffith, 51-Austin Collins, 53-Drew Covington, 55-William Spencer, 71-Monroe Mills, 76-Jonathan Mendoza, 80-JoJo Stone, 85-Nate Kurisky, 86-Antonio Meeks, 90-Rene Konga, 91-Richard Kinley, 93-Brady Hodges, 97-Maurice Davis, 98-AJ Green, 98-Nick Keller