Louisville 23, Kent State 20

Nov. 5, 1966 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 5,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0714223
Kent State0601420

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndLonny Gilbert 12-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)
3rdLonny Gilbert 63-yard pass from Benny Russell (Pete Compise kick)
3rdJohn Neidert 44-yard interception return (Pete Compise kick)
4thSafety

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKent State
FIRST DOWNS1719
Rushing711
Passing65
Penalty43
NET YARDS RUSHING88217
Rushing Attempts3750
Average Per Rush2.44.3
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing132263
Yards Lost Rushing4446
NET YARDS PASSING175131
Completions-Attempts-Int9-17-210-15-1
Average Per Attempt10.38.7
Average Per Completion19.413.1
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS263348
Total offense plays5465
Average Gain Per Play4.95.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards13-1758-84
PUNTS-YARDS3-1144-143
Average Yards Per Punt38.035.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-98-01-2-0
Average Per Return19.62.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-45-04-53-0
Average Per Return15.013.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-44-12-11-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-30-1
2Pts Conversions0-01-2
Field Goals0-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jim Stallings168658105.1
Wayne Patrick3178903.0
Ed Harmon1101011.0
Jim Zamberlan1101011.0
Frank Moore3110010.0
John Kolter1000000.0
Benny Russell122630-40-0.3
Totals371324488012.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Benny Russell9-17-2175263
Totals9-17-2175263
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Lonny Gilbert4100263
Frank Moore143043
Jim Zamberlan3380
John Kolter1-60-6
Totals9175263
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
John Waller311438.0
Totals311438.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bill McMahon5980000
John Neidert000014444
Frank Moore001262600
Dan Bednarski001191900
Mickey Settle0010000
Totals5983452614444
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
46Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lonny Gilbert0100000100
Bill McMahon00098098
Jim Stallings81000081
Frank Moore043260069
John Neidert00004444
Jim Zamberlan13800039
Dan Bednarski00190019
Wayne Patrick900009
Ed Harmon100001
Benny Russell-40000-4
John Kolter0-6000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-1
Kent State – 1-1

Louisville Participation

Dan Bednarski, Pete Compise, Lonny Gilbert, Ed Harmon, John Kolter, Bill McMahon, Frank Moore, John Neidert, Wayne Patrick, Benny Russell, Mickey Settle, Jim Stallings, John Waller, Jim Zamberlan