Louisville 46, Drake 7

Sept. 16, 1967 – Away – Des Moines, Iowa – Attendance 6,500

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01972046
Drake00077

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndHerbie Phelps 24-yard rush (kick missed)
2ndJim Zamberlan 18-yard pass from Wally Oyler (kick missed)
2ndHerbie Phelps 11-yard pass from Ken Eggleston (Pete Compise kick)
3rdPete Compise 8-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
4thIra Glass 17-yard pass from Wally Oyler (kick missed)
4thJim Stallings 1-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
4thIra Glass 9-yard rush (David Sanks kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDrake
FIRST DOWNS2215
Rushing95
Passing116
Penalty24
NET YARDS RUSHING19230
Rushing Attempts4535
Average Per Rush4.30.9
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing237101
Yards Lost Rushing4571
NET YARDS PASSING282133
Completions-Attempts-Int17-35-212-30-2
Average Per Attempt8.14.4
Average Per Completion16.611.1
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS474163
Total offense plays8065
Average Gain Per Play5.92.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-03-3
Penalties: Number-Yards12-1374-46
PUNTS-YARDS8-25510-355
Average Yards Per Punt31.935.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-63-02-32-0
Average Per Return21.016.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-13-06-130-0
Average Per Return6.521.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-47-02-17-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks4-71-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Wayne Patrick147686804.9
Herbie Phelps75244816.9
Jim Stallings73003014.3
Ira Glass22202211311.0
Wally Oyler82021802.3
Pete Compise1808188.0
Ken Eggleston62931-20-0.3
Totals45237451924134.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Ken Eggleston10-18-11881
Wally Oyler7-15-0942
Herbie Phelps0-2-100
Totals17-35-22823
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
John Kolter2540
Lonny Gilbert2480
Jim Zamberlan7461
Jim Stallings146046
Rick Getch2450
Ira Glass117117
Pete Compise115015
Herbie Phelps111111
Totals17282346
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Wally Oyler825531.9
Totals825531.9
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Herbie Phelps2410000
Mike Detenber000012828
Andy Williams122220000
Dan Bednarski000011919
Wayne Patrick001131300
Dave Bernahl0010000
Totals363222131324728
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
?Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Herbie Phelps48110410100
Wayne Patrick680130081
Jim Stallings304600076
John Kolter05400054
Lonny Gilbert04800048
Jim Zamberlan04600046
Rick Getch04500045
Ira Glass221700039
Mike Detenber00002828
Pete Compise81500023
Andy Williams00022022
Dan Bednarski00001919
Wally Oyler18000018
Ken Eggleston-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – 3-0
Drake – 3-3

Louisville Participation

Dan Bednarski, Dave Bernahl, Pete Compise, Mike Detenber, Ken Eggleston, Rick Getch, Lonny Gilbert, Ira Glass, John Kolter, Wally Oyler, Wayne Patrick, Herbie Phelps, David Sanks, Jim Stallings, Andy Williams, Jim Zamberlan