Louisville 26, Southern Illinois 0

Sept. 23, 1967 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 17,211

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville5714026
Southern Illinois00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1stDan Bednarski safety
1stPete Compise 44-yard field goal
2ndWayne Patrick 2-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
3rdWally Oyler 3-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)
3rdWally Oyler 5-yard rush (Pete Compise kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Illinois
FIRST DOWNS2016
Rushing127
Passing88
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING217138
Rushing Attempts4837
Average Per Rush4.53.7
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing246156
Yards Lost Rushing2918
NET YARDS PASSING176125
Completions-Attempts-Int14-27-213-33-3
Average Per Attempt6.53.8
Average Per Completion12.69.6
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS393263
Total offense plays7570
Average Gain Per Play5.23.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-946-36
PUNTS-YARDS5-2162-74
Average Yards Per Punt43.237.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-41-02-32-0
Average Per Return8.216.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-29-00-0-0
Average Per Return29.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-46-02-10-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks3-30-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-30-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Wally Oyler14100109026.4
Wayne Patrick135705714.4
Herbie Phelps62802804.7
Jim Stallings42602606.5
Pete Compise31801806.0
Ira Glass41311203.0
John Kolter230301.5
Bill Brumback2118-1701-8.5
Totals4824629217314.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Wally Oyler9-19-01330
Bill Brumback5-7-1430
Ken Eggleston0-1-100
Totals14-27-21760
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jim Zamberlan2370
Herbie Phelps2350
Ira Glass2350
Steve Dobbs2200
Pete Compise2160
Charles Petry110010
Jim Stallings110010
Lonny Gilbert1909
Rick Getch1404
Totals14176010
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
John Waller521643.2
Totals521643.2
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Herbie Phelps3271292900
Andy Williams0000235
Tony Mahoney2140000
Gerald Willis000011111
Totals5411292934611
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st44Good
32Missed
50Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Herbie Phelps283529270119
Wally Oyler90000090
Wayne Patrick57000057
Ira Glass123500047
Jim Zamberlan03700037
Jim Stallings261000036
Andy Williams00003535
Pete Compise181600034
Steve Dobbs02000020
Tony Mahoney00014014
Gerald Willis00001111
Charles Petry01000010
Lonny Gilbert090009
Rick Getch040004
John Kolter300003
Bill Brumback-170000-17
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-0

Louisville Participation

Dan Bednarski, Bill Brumback, Pete Compise, Steve Dobbs, Ken Eggleston, Rick Getch, Lonny Gilbert, Ira Glass, John Kolter, Tony Mahoney, Wally Oyler, Wayne Patrick, Charles Petry, Herbie Phelps, Jim Stallings, John Waller, Andy Williams, Gerald Willis, Jim Zamberlan