Cincinnati 37, Louisville 7

Nov. 9, 1968 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 10,123

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00077
Cincinnati13714337

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
4thMike Blakey 98-yard kickoff return (Pete Compise kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1423
Rushing35
Passing716
Penalty42
NET YARDS RUSHING-17115
Rushing Attempts3839
Average Per Rush-0.42.9
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing75175
Yards Lost Rushing9260
NET YARDS PASSING160436
Completions-Attempts-Int14-33-424-51-3
Average Per Attempt4.88.5
Average Per Completion11.418.2
Passing Touchdowns03
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS143551
Total offense plays7190
Average Gain Per Play2.06.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-35-2
Penalties: Number-Yards5-3414-176
PUNTS-YARDS8-3164-173
Average Yards Per Punt39.543.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-32-02-45-0
Average Per Return8.022.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-258-11-13-0
Average Per Return32.313.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-27-04-65-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks1-14-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-03-6
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Johnnie Godbolt122512402.0
Bill Gatti72102103.0
Herbie Phelps380802.7
Ira Glass1202022.0
Pete Compise1202022.0
Jim Stallings1011-110-11.0
Wally Oyler71735-180-2.6
Oscar Brohm3019-190-6.3
Bill Brumback2020-200-10.0
TEAM106-600-6.0
Totals387592-1702-0.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Wally Oyler8-17-2950
Oscar Brohm5-13-1440
Bill Brumback1-3-121021
Totals14-33-4160021
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Rick Getch61000
Larry Hart2210
Cookie Brinkman121021
Bill Gatti380
Herbie Phelps1707
Lonny Gilbert1303
Totals14160021
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cookie Brinkman831639.556
Totals831639.556
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Mike Blakey31931369800
Ira Glass0031086700
Richard Watson113131131300
Bill Dorsch0000225
Mike Detenber0000122
Amos Martin0011100
Totals432138258983272
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Mike Blakey00136190155
Ira Glass2010800110
Rick Getch0100000100
Bill Gatti21800029
Richard Watson001313026
Bill Dorsch00002525
Johnnie Godbolt24000024
Cookie Brinkman02100021
Larry Hart02100021
Herbie Phelps8700015
Lonny Gilbert030003
Mike Detenber000022
Pete Compise200002
Amos Martin001001
Jim Stallings-110000-11
Wally Oyler-180000-18
Oscar Brohm-190000-19
Bill Brumback-200000-20
FUMBLES
Louisville – 5-3
Cincinnati – 5-2

Louisville Participation

Mike Blakey, Cookie Brinkman, Oscar Brohm, Bill Brumback, Pete Compise, Mike Detenber, Bill Dorsch, Bill Gatti, Rick Getch, Lonny Gilbert, Ira Glass, Johnnie Godbolt, Larry Hart, Amos Martin, Wally Oyler, Herbie Phelps, Jim Stallings, Richard Watson