North Texas 36, Louisville 14

Nov. 16, 1968 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 6,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville070714
North Texas10602036

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndRick Getch 9-yard pass from Oscar Brohm (Pete Compise kick)
4thIra Glass 6-yard pass from Oscar Brohm (Pete Compise kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Texas
FIRST DOWNS1118
Rushing15
Passing711
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING48107
Rushing Attempts3844
Average Per Rush1.32.4
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing84135
Yards Lost Rushing3628
NET YARDS PASSING120232
Completions-Attempts-Int12-28-615-32-3
Average Per Attempt4.37.3
Average Per Completion10.015.5
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS168339
Total offense plays6676
Average Gain Per Play2.54.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards3-3510-70
PUNTS-YARDS9-2959-293
Average Yards Per Punt32.832.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-86-02-9-0
Average Per Return28.74.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-118-03-47-0
Average Per Return19.715.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-46-06-45-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-23-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ira Glass184453902.2
Jim Stallings61601602.7
Herbie Phelps41101102.8
Johnnie Godbolt1303033.0
Wally Oyler388000.0
Oscar Brohm6223-210-3.5
Totals38843648031.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Oscar Brohm12-26-51202
Wally Oyler0-2-100
Totals12-28-61202
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Rick Getch5551
Michael Marion120020
Ira Glass218112
Steve Dobbs117017
Herbie Phelps2120
Bill Gatti1-20-2
Totals12120220
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
John Waller621135.2
Cookie Brinkman38428.0
Totals929532.8
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Herbie Phelps1606019900
Ira Glass0036800
Roger Gruneisen000014242
Mike Blakey0024100
Richard Watson123230000
Dave Norris1330000
Bill Dorsch0000122
Charles Collins0000122
Totals386606118934642
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ira Glass39186800125
Herbie Phelps1112960092
Rick Getch05500055
Roger Gruneisen00004242
Mike Blakey00410041
Richard Watson00023023
Michael Marion02000020
Steve Dobbs01700017
Jim Stallings16000016
Dave Norris000303
Johnnie Godbolt300003
Bill Dorsch000022
Charles Collins000022
Bill Gatti0-2000-2
Oscar Brohm-210000-21
FUMBLES
Louisville – 2-2

Louisville Participation

Mike Blakey, Cookie Brinkman, Oscar Brohm, Charles Collins, Pete Compise, Steve Dobbs, Bill Dorsch, Bill Gatti, Rick Getch, Ira Glass, Johnnie Godbolt, Roger Gruneisen, Michael Marion, Dave Norris, Wally Oyler, Herbie Phelps, Jim Stallings, John Waller, Richard Watson