Louisville 23, Drake 14

Nov. 21, 1970 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 12,065

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7010623
Drake007714

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1stBill Gatti 8-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)
3rdScott Marcus 35-yard field goal
3rdLarry Hart 50-yard pass from John Madeya (Scott Marcus kick)
4thJoe Welch 42-yard interception return (Scott Marcus kick missed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleDrake
FIRST DOWNS1021
Rushing412
Passing69
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING124143
Rushing Attempts4643
Average Per Rush2.73.3
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing179173
Yards Lost Rushing5530
NET YARDS PASSING131182
Completions-Attempts-Int7-18-114-47-4
Average Per Attempt7.33.9
Average Per Completion18.713.0
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS255325
Total offense plays6490
Average Gain Per Play4.03.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-29-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-623-25
PUNTS-YARDS11-40710-313
Average Yards Per Punt37.031.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-37-03-13-0
Average Per Return9.34.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-19-05-37-0
Average Per Return9.57.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-57-11-4-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bill Gatti198968314.4
Tom Jesukaitis124804804.0
Greg Campbell62812704.5
John Madeya91448-340-3.8
Totals4617955124102.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya7-18-11311
Totals7-18-11311
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Larry Hart150150
Tony Burdock4430
Gary Barnes121021
Cookie Brinkman117017
Totals7131150
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus1140737.0
Totals1140737.0
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Joe Welch000014242
Greg Campbell2180000
Larry Griffin0021700
Steve Young116160000
Horace Jones000011010
Paul Mattingly0000155
Ralph Calvin1330000
Larry Hart000200
Tom Mihm0000100
Totals4371621945742
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd35Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bill Gatti83000083
Larry Hart05020052
Tom Jesukaitis48000048
Greg Campbell270018045
Tony Burdock04300043
Joe Welch00004242
Gary Barnes02100021
Cookie Brinkman01700017
Larry Griffin00170017
Steve Young00016016
Horace Jones00001010
Paul Mattingly000055
Ralph Calvin000303
John Madeya-340000-34
FUMBLES
Louisville – 3-2
Drake – 9-1

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Cookie Brinkman, Tony Burdock, Ralph Calvin, Greg Campbell, Bill Gatti, Larry Griffin, Larry Hart, Tom Jesukaitis, Horace Jones, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Paul Mattingly, Tom Mihm, Joe Welch, Steve Young