Louisville 34, Wichita State 24

Nov. 28, 1970 – Away – Wichita, Kan. – Attendance 10,356

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01471334
Wichita State1077024

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2ndCookie Brinkman 13-yard pass from John Madeya (Scott Marcus kick)
2ndJohn Madeya 24-yard rush (Scott Marcus kick)
3rdGary Barnes 35-yard pass from John Madeya (Scott Marcus kick)
4thGreg Campbell 62-yard punt return (Scott Marcus kick missed)
4thTony Burdock 4-yard pass from John Madeya (Scott Marcus kick missed)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWichita State
FIRST DOWNS2619
Rushing1610
Passing87
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING381194
Rushing Attempts4953
Average Per Rush7.83.7
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing391213
Yards Lost Rushing1019
NET YARDS PASSING168140
Completions-Attempts-Int14-28-211-26-2
Average Per Attempt6.05.4
Average Per Completion12.012.7
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS549334
Total offense plays7779
Average Gain Per Play7.14.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-703-22
PUNTS-YARDS5-1767-282
Average Yards Per Punt35.240.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-96-11-88-1
Average Per Return19.288.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-111-04-39-0
Average Per Return18.59.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-65-02-5-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks4-53-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bill Gatti20181717408.7
Tom Jesukaitis17137113608.0
Greg Campbell83923704.6
John Madeya3290291249.7
Larry Hart1505055.0
Totals49391103811247.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
John Madeya14-28-21683
Totals14-28-21683
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Cookie Brinkman6631
Tony Burdock3441
Gary Barnes135135
Tom Jesukaitis2120
Larry Hart1808
Bill Gatti1606
Totals14168335
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Scott Marcus517635.2
Totals517635.2
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Greg Campbell38562510500
Paul Mattingly000016060
Ralph Calvin21100155
Larry Griffin0016600
Totals596626111626560
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Greg Campbell370105850227
Bill Gatti1746000180
Tom Jesukaitis13612000148
Cookie Brinkman06300063
Paul Mattingly00006060
Tony Burdock04400044
Gary Barnes03500035
John Madeya29000029
Ralph Calvin00011516
Larry Hart5800013
Larry Griffin006006
FUMBLES
Louisville – 3-2
Wichita State – 2-0

Louisville Participation

Gary Barnes, Cookie Brinkman, Tony Burdock, Ralph Calvin, Greg Campbell, Bill Gatti, Larry Griffin, Larry Hart, Tom Jesukaitis, John Madeya, Scott Marcus, Paul Mattingly