Virginia Tech 15, Louisville 14

Sept. 8, 1979 – Home – Fairgrounds Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 29,436

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville707014
Virginia Tech0031215

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:20Don Craft 40-yard rush (Matt Mager kick), 6-81, 02:36
3rd10:12Mike Sims 1-yard rush (Matt Mager kick), 5-17, 02:20

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia Tech
FIRST DOWNS1217
Rushing711
Passing56
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING178219
Rushing Attempts4856
Average Per Rush3.73.9
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing185274
Yards Lost Rushing755
NET YARDS PASSING79146
Completions-Attempts-Int7-14-09-16-2
Average Per Attempt5.69.1
Average Per Completion11.316.2
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS257365
Total offense plays6272
Average Gain Per Play4.15.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-13-3
Penalties: Number-Yards5-462-19
PUNTS-YARDS10-3255-195
Average Yards Per Punt32.539.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-10-04-27-0
Average Per Return3.36.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-77-03-47-0
Average Per Return19.315.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2--4-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
PAT Kicks2-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft16822801405.0
Mike Sims19750751143.9
Stu Stram816511041.4
Bo Haden411011052.8
Kenny Robinson1101011.0
Totals4818571782403.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stu Stram7-14-079020
Totals7-14-079020
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Greg Searcy225014
Kenny Robinson223015
Randy Butler120020
Gary Nord1808
Don Craft1303
Totals779020
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Dave Betz932536.144
Totals932536.144
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Kenny Robinson310524938000
Greg Searcy00022827000
Ricky Skiles000000166
Billy Perrin0000001-10-10
Totals3105477382-46
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Don Craft80300083
Kenny Robinson1234910083
Mike Sims75000075
Greg Searcy025280053
Randy Butler02000020
Bo Haden11000011
Stu Stram11000011
Gary Nord080008
Ricky Skiles000066
Billy Perrin0000-10-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – Bo Haden 1-0, Mike Sims 1-0, Stu Stram 1-1
Virginia Tech – 3-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
50Otis Wilson77141.0-41.0-400-00-0000
58Jeff Henry102120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ricky Skiles101110.0-00.0-000-01-6000
46Eddie Johnson83110.0-00.0-010-00-0000
51David Drachman4261.0-51.0-500-00-0000
42Gene Hagan2350.0-00.0-001-00-0000
28Ray Payton4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Leon Williams4040.0-00.0-001-00-0000
30Zarko Ellis3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kurt Knop0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Billy Perrin0000.0-00.0-000-01--10000
Jamie Perrin0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals5219712.0-92.0-913-02--4100

Louisville Participation

22-Leon Williams, 28-Ray Payton, 30-Zarko Ellis, 41-Ricky Skiles, 42-Gene Hagan, 46-Eddie Johnson, 50-Otis Wilson, 51-David Drachman, 58-Jeff Henry, Dave Betz, Randy Butler, Don Craft, Bo Haden, Kurt Knop, Matt Mager, Gary Nord, Billy Perrin, Jamie Perrin, Kenny Robinson, Greg Searcy, Mike Sims, Stu Stram