Miami, Fla. 24, Louisville 12

Sept. 15, 1979 – Away – Orange Bowl – Miami, Fla. – Attendance 41,129

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville660012
Miami, Fla.0210324

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:17Mike Sims 1-yard rush (Matt Mager kick missed wide right), 13-86, 05:39
2nd04:52Don Craft 32-yard rush (Stu Stram pass to Gary Nord failed, stopped short), 2-32, 00:14

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiami, Fla.
FIRST DOWNS1716
Rushing52
Passing1013
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING8569
Rushing Attempts4535
Average Per Rush1.92.0
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing145114
Yards Lost Rushing6045
NET YARDS PASSING203313
Completions-Attempts-Int12-34-319-32-2
Average Per Attempt6.09.8
Average Per Completion16.916.5
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS288382
Total offense plays7967
Average Gain Per Play3.65.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-13-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-435-87
PUNTS-YARDS7-2889-317
Average Yards Per Punt41.135.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-3-02-17-0
Average Per Return1.08.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-68-0
Average Per Return22.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-03-19-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-20-00-0-0
Possession Time28:54
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-223-30
PAT Kicks0-13-3
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-01-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Don Craft14672651324.6
Bo Haden726026093.7
Mike Sims1321813171.0
Scott Gannon2707043.5
Eric Rollins1505055.0
Kenny Robinson108-80-8.0
Stu Stram71942-23011-3.3
Totals4514560852321.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Stu Stram11-33-31920393
Scott Gannon1-1-0110110
Totals12-34-32030393
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kenny Robinson595036
Randy Butler139039
Gary Nord337017
Bo Haden117017
Don Craft111011
Mark Wilson1404
Totals12203039
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Dave Betz728841.148
Totals728841.148
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jamie Perrin253000000
Kevin Hill000000100
Leon Williams000000100
Kenny Robinson1-2000000
Totals333000200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Kenny Robinson-8950-2085
Don Craft651100076
Bo Haden261700043
Randy Butler03900039
Gary Nord03700037
Mike Sims13000013
Scott Gannon700007
Eric Rollins500005
Jamie Perrin000505
Mark Wilson040004
Stu Stram-230000-23
FUMBLES
Louisville – Mike Sims 1-1
Miami, Fla. – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Otis Wilson83111.0-80.0-000-00-0000
Eddie Johnson4480.0-00.0-001-200-0000
Jeff Henry4261.0-140.0-000-00-0000
Kevin Hill3250.0-00.0-000-01-0100
Billy Perrin2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
David Drachman4040.0-00.0-010-00-0000
Jamie Perrin4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
22Leon Williams4040.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Dan Dihtzeruk3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Zarko Ellis3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Ricky Skiles3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ray Payton2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Lamar Evans2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Bruce Gentry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Frank Minnifield1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jack Pok1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Guy Scheper1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Richard Tharpe1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5117682.0-220.0-012-202-0400

Louisville Participation

22-Leon Williams, Dave Betz, Randy Butler, Don Craft, Dan Dihtzeruk, David Drachman, Zarko Ellis, Lamar Evans, Scott Gannon, Bruce Gentry, Bo Haden, Jeff Henry, Kevin Hill, Eddie Johnson, Matt Mager, Frank Minnifield, Gary Nord, Ray Payton, Billy Perrin, Jamie Perrin, Jack Pok, Kenny Robinson, Eric Rollins, Guy Scheper, Mike Sims, Ricky Skiles, Stu Stram, Richard Tharpe, Mark Wilson, Otis Wilson