Louisville 28, Oklahoma State 22

Sept. 25, 1982 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 21,202

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0217028
Oklahoma State0910322

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd12:29Greg Hickman 5-yard rush (Gunard Swanson kick), 5-24, 01:45
2nd10:46Mark Clayton 77-yard pass from Dean May (Gunard Swanson kick), 1-77, 00:12
2nd06:30Courtney Jeter 14-yard pass from Dean May (Gunard Swanson kick), 5-53, 01:39
3rd02:33Keith Humphries 31-yard pass from Dean May (Gunard Swanson kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleOklahoma State
FIRST DOWNS1422
Rushing820
Passing61
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING67281
Rushing Attempts3263
Average Per Rush2.14.5
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing89322
Yards Lost Rushing2241
NET YARDS PASSING27651
Completions-Attempts-Int13-29-09-29-1
Average Per Attempt9.51.8
Average Per Completion21.25.7
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS343332
Total offense plays6192
Average Gain Per Play5.63.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-16-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-305-55
PUNTS-YARDS9-3136-275
Average Yards Per Punt34.845.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-3-04-23-0
Average Per Return1.55.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-138-05-157-0
Average Per Return27.631.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-12-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-113-19
PAT Kicks4-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-03-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ron Davenport1537334092.3
Greg Hickman923023152.6
Eric Rollins11001001010.0
Dean May7191900110.0
Totals328922671112.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dean May12-28-02373772
Mark Clayton1-1-0390390
Totals13-29-02763772
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mark Clayton4152177
Carl Williams139039
Keith Humphries131131
David Hatfield322014
Jeff Hortert21508
Courtney Jeter114114
Greg Hickman1303
Totals13276377
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Phil Ellis931334.8
Totals931334.8
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Humphries23321107800
Sebastian Curry003281911212
Totals23351387811212
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Mark Clayton0152000152
Keith Humphries03111030144
Sebastian Curry002801240
Carl Williams03900039
Ron Davenport34000034
Greg Hickman23300026
David Hatfield02200022
Jeff Hortert01500015
Courtney Jeter01400014
Eric Rollins10000010
FUMBLES
Louisville – Dean May 1-1
Oklahoma State – 6-0

Louisville Participation

Mark Clayton, Sebastian Curry, Ron Davenport, Phil Ellis, David Hatfield, Greg Hickman, Jeff Hortert, Keith Humphries, Courtney Jeter, Dean May, Eric Rollins, Gunard Swanson, Anthony Williams, Carl Williams