Cincinnati 38, Louisville 16

Sept. 11, 1982 – Away – Riverfront Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 14,324

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville036716
Cincinnati010141438

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd03:53Tony Blair 37-yard field goal, 11-41
3rd10:11Keith Humphries 16-yard pass from Dean May (Tony Blair kick blocked), 7-75, 03:25
4th07:46Courtney Jeter 8-yard pass from Dean May (Tony Blair kick), 11-79, 05:36

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1617
Rushing67
Passing88
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING113139
Rushing Attempts4137
Average Per Rush2.83.8
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing155151
Yards Lost Rushing4212
NET YARDS PASSING169311
Completions-Attempts-Int14-29-011-23-1
Average Per Attempt5.813.5
Average Per Completion12.128.3
Passing Touchdowns24
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS282450
Total offense plays7060
Average Gain Per Play4.07.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-768-59
PUNTS-YARDS6-2384-145
Average Yards Per Punt39.736.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-11-04-23-0
Average Per Return5.55.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-98-02-33-0
Average Per Return16.316.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-105-34
PAT Kicks1-25-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-21-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Greg Hickman1660159093.7
Ron Davenport833033084.1
David Hatfield11001001010.0
Lamar Cummings61679051.5
Nate Dozier1909099.0
Quincy McCray1202022.0
Scott Gannon2871080.5
Dean May61727-10010-1.7
Totals41155421130102.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dean May13-25-01692284
Scott Gannon1-4-00001
Totals14-29-01692285
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Courtney Jeter457122
Mark Clayton350028
Carl Williams118018
Ron Davenport217015
Keith Humphries116116
Jeff Speedy1808
Greg Hickman1303
Lamar Cummings1000
Totals14169228
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Phil Ellis623839.747
Totals623839.747
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Humphries211713838000
Sebastian Curry00034322000
Jeff Speedy00021717000
Joe Kader000000100
Totals211769838100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd03:5337Good
37Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Humphries0163811065
Greg Hickman59300062
Courtney Jeter05700057
Mark Clayton05000050
Ron Davenport331700050
Sebastian Curry00430043
Jeff Speedy08170025
Carl Williams01800018
David Hatfield10000010
Lamar Cummings900009
Nate Dozier900009
Quincy McCray200002
Scott Gannon100001
Dean May-100000-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – Greg Hickman 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
63Mike Botts55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Fred Blackmon3580.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Joe Kader3580.0-00.0-000-01-0000
34Roger Clay5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Sebastian Curry4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Anthony Williams3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Jay Trautwein1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Greg Jones1231.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
9Robert Wilson1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
60Tom Blair0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46John DeMarco1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mike Cruz1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47David Winrich1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
66Steve Graham0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Darrell Wimberly0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19David Hatfield0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals2934631.0-101.0-1001-01-0000

Louisville Participation

2-Greg Jones, 4-Tony Blair, 9-Robert Wilson, 14-Sebastian Curry, 19-David Hatfield, 20-Mark Clayton, 28-Carl Williams, 34-Roger Clay, 39-Anthony Williams, 46-John DeMarco, 47-David Winrich, 48-Mike Cruz, 52-Joe Kader, 55-Jay Trautwein, 60-Tom Blair, 63-Mike Botts, 66-Steve Graham, 90-Darrell Wimberly, 99-Fred Blackmon, Lamar Cummings, Ron Davenport, Nate Dozier, Phil Ellis, Scott Gannon, Greg Hickman, Keith Humphries, Courtney Jeter, Dean May, Quincy McCray, Jeff Speedy